Construction of a bidirectional medical evaluation system using quantitative evaluation (micro TDM and DBS) and ICT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
morikawa norifumi  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(薬), 教授 (30346481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 猪川 和朗  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(薬), 准教授 (40363048)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords臨床 / 感染症 / 抗菌剤 / PK/PD / PK/PD
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は、マイクロTDMを提案し、最近6年間での健康チェック時の 13,000人以上の健常一般人の生体情報とPOCT (Point OF Care Testing) を用いた血液生化学測定値を集積した。他方、入院患者3,000人以上30種類以上の血漿中および臓器内の組織内濃度測定値から、日本人の母集団薬物動態パラメータと組織内薬物動態を報告してきた。 この両実績を日本人の基準値とし、未病、予防、医療間のシームレスな医療モニタリングシステムを構築する。そのために、在宅でのPOCTを用いたリアルタイム生化学測定とDBS (Dried blood spot)法を用いた薬物濃度測定法を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed micro TDM and collected biometric information of more than 13,000 healthy ordinary people and blood biochemical measurements using POCT (Point OF Care Testing) at the time of health check in the last 6 years. On the other hand, we have reported the pharmacokinetic parameters of the Japanese population and the pharmacokinetics in tissues from the plasma and tissue concentration measurements of more than 30 kinds of drugs in more than 3,000 inpatients. In this study, we will build a seamless medical monitoring system between pre-illness, prevention, and medical care, using both of these achievements as standard values for Japanese people. To this end, we constructed a real-time biochemical measurement using POCT at home and a drug concentration measurement method using the DBS (Dried blood spot) method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最近6年間での健康チェック時に13,000人以上の健常一般人の生体情報とPOCT (Point OF Care Testing) を用いた血液生化学測定値を集積した。この集積結果を基に、性差、年齢別に測定値を検討する。入院患者3,000人以上、30種類以上の薬剤(抗菌剤、抗てんかん剤)の日本人の血漿中および臓器内(腹水、胆汁、膵液、尿、前立腺組織、精巣、肺胞液、人工透析液、人工心肺還流液、等)の組織内濃度測定値から、日本人の母集団薬物動態パラメータと組織内薬物動態を報告した。