Association of osteoarthritis progression with the esterase activity in synovial fluid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionDaiichi University, College of Pharmaceutical Sciences (2021-2023)
Kumamoto University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Imai Teruko  第一薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70176478)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords変形性膝関節症 / 関節液 / パラオキソナーゼ / ブチリルコリンエステラーゼ / 加水分解活性 / 病態診断 / エステラーゼ / 病態解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は変形性膝関節症の病態進行に関する新規評価方法の確立を目的とする。変形性膝関節症は病態初期から関節水腫の自覚症状があり、関節液は治療のために抜き取られ廃棄される。関節液は滑膜細胞で生成されるとともに、血管透過性の亢進に伴って血漿成分が移行して、その量が増加する。関節液には様々な血漿成分が移行・蓄積し、病態進行に応じて組成が変動する。本研究では、血漿由来のエステラーゼに着目し、廃棄される関節液を利用して、関節液中のエステラーゼ活性およびタンパク質としての存在状態と病態進行との相関を見出し、病態評価パラメータを設定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteoarthritis (OA) of knee is a slowly progressing disease and it commonly diagnosed with the Kellgren-Lawrence (KL) classification (stage 1-4) by X-ray. The blood biomarker tests are developing, but the synovial fluid removed from knee as a treatment has not been focused. The synovial fluid contains plasma proteins such as butyrylcholinesterase (BChE) and paraoxonase 1 (PON1). In the present study, we studied the relation of KL classification with the activity and structure of these proteins. The tetrameric structure and activity of BChE was maintained in all stage of OA patients. On the other hand, the activity of PON1 was decreased from stage 1to stage 2, and then maintained up to stage 4. The change of PON1 activity in synovial fluid in initial stage of OA progress might be useful as an additional diagnostic criteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
変形性膝関節症(OA)は国内では、2000万人以上の患者がいると推定され、その病態進行は主にX-線画像診断による。OAの進行は極めて緩徐であり、初期段階の診断は予後を左右するが、OA初期は骨形態変化が乏しくX-画像診断が難しい。本研究で得られた初期段階での関節液中のパラオキソナーゼ1の活性低下は、新しい診断基準として期待できるとともに、治療目的で関節液を採取した際に測定するため、新たな患者への負担なく測定の頻度が増やせる特徴もある。