Project/Area Number |
19K07196
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research Institution | University of Shizuoka |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 湿式造粒法 / 自転公転式調剤ミキサー / 工程パラメータ / 小児用製剤 / 顆粒剤 / ゲル化製剤 / プレゲル顆粒 / 顆粒強度 / ゲル強度 / 付着力 / 導水剤 / 造粒法 / 自転公転式ミキサー / 処方因子 / 顆粒特性 / 実験計画法 / 針入抵抗値 / 塑性限界値 / 顆粒剤調製法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
自転公転式ミキサーを用いた造粒法を確立するために、造粒物の製剤特性に及ぼす造粒プロセスパラメータの影響を明らかとする。次いで本法を用いた、錠剤の粉砕、粉体の混和、造粒、コーティング、乾燥の一連の顆粒剤化プロセスを構築し、目標製剤にあった最適プロセスを選択するための指標と範囲を探索する。さらに、本法を用いた機能性顆粒剤、例えば、腸溶性顆粒、遮光コーティング、易嚥下性顆粒、徐放性顆粒など調製を試み、調製された臨床現場製剤を新たな小児用製剤の一つとして提供することを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A novel wet granulation method using a planetary centrifugal dispensing mixer was established by clarifying the manufacturing scale and major process factors and their effects. In addition, we have prepared granule formulations of drugs have been reformulated from tablets or capsules to powder form in pediatric pharmacotherapy, and have conducted formulation tests of granules, and then have succeeded in preparing clinically usable granule formulations. Furthermore, a new pediatric formulation of pregel granules that gelatinizes when watered immediately before administration was developed using this method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小児用製剤がない場合、成人用製剤を粉砕し用いているが、粉砕物は苦味や臭いを呈し服用困難な場合が多い。本技術により、薬剤師が薬局内で調剤機器を用いて、錠剤粉砕物や脱カプセル物を簡便に造粒することが可能となる。新たな小児用製剤として顆粒剤を調製することで、服用性を改善し、小児患者の薬物治療に用いることができる。市場での小児用製剤の欠如を補完し、小児薬物療法の治療効果の向上に資するものである。