Construction of early diagnosis and prognosis prediction system by monitoring of cancer-related antigen CSPG4 specific autoantibodies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
ITOH Kunihiko  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90221770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 和幸  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90514589)
辻 大樹  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90565615)
平井 啓太  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 講師 (30740203)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsCSPG4 / がん関連抗原 / 自己抗体 / がん診断・予後モニタリング / 乳がん / コンドロイチン硫酸プロテオグリカン4 / がんの早期診断 / がんの予後モニタリング / CSPG4自己抗体 / 細胞外マトリクス / 腫瘍マーカー / 早期診断 / 予後予測
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、がん患者血中に増加するがん関連自己抗体に着目し、その腫瘍マーカーとしての有用性を評価しようとするものである。本研究の特色は、がん関連抗原として、これまで申請者が分子標的としての有用性を明らかにしてきたコンドロイチン硫酸プロテオグリカン4(CSPG4)に着目し、血中自己抗体量を直接ELISAにてエピトープペプチドを抗原として定量するところにある。また、本研究では、担がんマウスモデルで基礎検討を行った上で、ヒトを対象とした臨床研究を行う予定であり、得られた研究成果により抗CSPG4自己抗体モニタリングの有用性が明らかとなれば、がんの早期診断や予後予測における新機軸となるものと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to evaluate the utility of anti-CSPG4 autoantibodies as a novel tumor marker. First, authors identified the extracellular domain 1 (D1) as the major immunoreactive site of CSPG4. Next, authors established an enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) system to detect anti-CSPG4 autoantibodies against D1, and an indirect fluorescence (IIF) assay using CSPG4-expressed BALB3T3 cells to compensate to the accuracy of ELISA system. Authors measured the levels of anti-CSPG4 autoantibody in sera of various cancer patients by established ELISA and IIF systems. As a result, a high positive rate (60-80%) of anti-CSPG4 autoantibodies was detected in breast and cervical cancer patients. These results indicate that anti-CSPG4 autoantibody may be a potential biomarker for breast and cervical cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、抗CSPG4自己抗体が、乳がんと子宮頸がんにおいて、高い確率で検出されることを見出した。これまでに筆者らは乳がん組織でCSPG4の発現が亢進していることを確認している。がん組織におけるCSPG4発現の亢進と自己抗体形成の亢進が相関していることを明らかにした学術的意義は大きいと考えられる。今後は、乳がんと子宮頸がんに絞って、がんの早期発見やがん化学療法の奏効予測における抗CSPG4自己抗体モニタリングの有用性について検討を行い、これまでの腫瘍マーカーに対して抗CSPG4自己抗体の優位性が証明できれば、新規バイマーカーの創出という点において社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。