Development of epigenome sensor model mediated by nuclear receptor pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Habano Wataru  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50332979)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords核内受容体 / エピゲノム / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトは生体外のストレス(環境物質や薬物の曝露、低酸素・栄養)に応答し、様々な反応をする。このとき生体外の異物と細胞内の遺伝子発現の橋渡しをするのが核内受容体である。我々は、核内受容体を介したストレス応答性が、標的となる遺伝子のDNAメチル化状態により制御されることを見出し、「エピゲノムセンサー」のモデルとしての有用性に着目した。本研究では、このモデルを使って細胞内で起こる核内受容体と標的配列の結合応答性を評価する手法を確立するとともに、同様のメカニズムにより制御される他のエピゲノムセンサーの探索を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exposure to xenobiotic compounds induces drug metabolizing enzymes through activation of nuclear receptor and promotes detoxification. For example, the ligand-activated nuclear receptor AhR, as a transcription factor, binds to XRE sequences in the regulatory region of the CYP1 gene. We found that DNA demethylation enhances the CYP1B1 gene expression induced by treatment with β-naphthoflavone (βNF). Chromatin immunoprecipitation using anti-AhR antibody revealed that AhR preferentially bound to XRE sequences without methylation. These results suggested that stress response mediated by AhR is regulated by DNA methylation status of target XRE sequences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトは生体外のストレスを感知して様々な反応をする。ヒト肝臓がん細胞に曝露したβNFは環境汚染物質であり、我々は核内受容体を介したストレス応答モデルを想定し、AhRのエピゲノムセンサーとしての役割を探索した。本研究で用いた新しい手法は、従来のレポーターアッセイやゲルシフトアッセイとは異なり、βNF曝露により活性化されたAhRと標的XRE配列との結合を自然なクロマチンの状態で評価できることが最大の特長である。本研究の成果は、他の転写因子が関わるストレス応答においても、DNAメチル化による応答性制御の評価に貢献することが期待できる。