Project/Area Number |
19K07202
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research Institution | Teikyo Heisei University |
Principal Investigator |
HAMADA Kazuma 帝京平成大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90596884)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 2型糖尿病 / 脂肪肝 / 薬物性肝障害 / ミトコンドリア / 肝免疫環境 / オミクス解析 / RNA-seq / ネットワーク解析 / 疾患モデル / 肥満 / 代謝性疾患 / ミトコンドリア応答性 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 / 肝毒性 / 初期免疫応答 / 自然免疫 / プロテオーム / バイオインフォマティクス / 糖尿病 / DAMP / ミトコンドリアDNA / 細胞死 / 炎症 / 肝障害 / 薬物代謝 / 肝免疫 / 制御性T細胞 / 薬物感受性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
薬物性肝障害(DILI)は、自己反応性T細胞を抑制するCTLA4の機能阻害が関与する。よって、CTLA4依存的にT細胞機能を抑制するCD4CD25陽性制御性T細胞(Treg)はDILI発現に重要な役割を果たすと考えられる。本研究では2型糖尿病のDILI感受性を規定する機序をTreg減少により形成される肝免疫環境の解析から明らかにし、2型糖尿病のDILI発現予防や早期回復などの新規な治療戦略を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Alterations in immune responsiveness associated with various diseases and pathological conditions are important host factors, alongside genetic predispositions, in understanding the susceptibility and mechanisms of idiosyncratic drug toxicities. This study utilized a type 2 diabetes fatty liver model to investigate the liver immune environment. The results indicate that self-derived molecules involved in immune responses leaking from mitochondria in response to a hepatotoxic compound differ between diabetic and non-diabetic states. Furthermore, immunological differences in gene expression profiles of diabetic liver tissue were observed. These findings highlight the immunological background as a key factor in explaining the host susceptibility to drug-induced liver injury in type 2 diabetes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
疾患・病態という宿主因子を免疫応答性の相違と捉え、2型糖尿病脂肪肝における免疫環境をオミクスデータに基づく生命情報科学的手法を用いた解析を導入して明らかとした。特に不明な点が多い肝毒性初期免疫応答としてミトコンドリアを起点とした肝細胞応答に迫った。得られた成果は肝毒性応答の全体像をシステムとして包括的に理解することにつながり、肝免疫に着目した肝障害回避、予測、治療戦略開発に加え、ライフスタイル変化に伴い世界中で増加している脂肪性肝疾患の分子病態解明、創薬標的同定、それら研究領域の技術創出に知見を与えるものである。