Involvement of heme metabolic disorders in hepatocytes in the development of nonalcoholic steatohepatitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo Heisei University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Takafumi  帝京平成大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40720793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水間 俊  帝京平成大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80229715)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / NASH / HO-1 / ヘム / 薬剤性肝障害 / ヘムオキシゲナーゼ / タモキシフェン / ポルフィリン / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ヘム代謝障害とHO-1の防御機構破綻が相乗的に非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎(NASH)の病態の進展を加速させているという申請者らの仮説を検証する。そのために、まず脂肪肝モデル細胞を用いてin vitroでNASHにおけるヘムの代謝変動、及びその際の細胞障害性への関与、そのメカニズムを明らかにする。続いて、NASHモデル動物を用いて、肝細胞内ヘム代謝障害を是正あるいは増悪させた際にどのような影響が表在するかを検証し、NASH病態進展とヘム代謝障害との因果関係を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been suggested that abnormal iron metabolism is associated with the development and progression of non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH), but the mechanism of this association remains unclear. In this study, we focused on the heme biosynthesis pathway, one of the iron utilization pathways in hepatocytes, as a factor linking the onset and progression of NASH and abnormal iron metabolism, and examined the relationship between heme biosynthesis pathway and NASH. The results suggest that the heme biosynthesis pathway in hepatocytes is impaired under methionine and choline deficiency conditions, which is one of the methods used to create animal models of NASH. We also found that an inducer of HO-1, a heme degrading enzyme, reduced the cytotoxicity of tamoxifen, one of the causative agents of NASH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NASHはメタボリックシンドロームの肝での表現型として増加傾向を示し、肝疾患領域における重要性が増している。一方で発症・進展の機序は依然不明であり、その治療法も確立されていない。本研究は細胞内のヘム生合成経路とのリンクというNASHの病態の新たな側面を提示し、NASHの予防、治療応用への理論基盤の発展に貢献することが期待できる。