Study of pathogenic mechanism in treatment-resistant schizophrenia involved in glycative stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionMeiji Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Ogasawara Yuki  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20231219)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsカルボニルストレス / 統合失調症 / モデルマウス / メチルグリオキサール / MG-H1 / 糖化 / クレチンキナーゼ / 海馬 / 翻訳後修飾 / プロテオミクス / 治療抵抗性統合失調症 / carbonyl stress / methylglyoxal / カルボニル化タンパク質 / glycation
Outline of Research at the Start
治療抵抗性に分類されるカルボニルストレス性統合失調症の発症機序は未だ不明である。本研究では、当該患者に、より近しい状態を模倣した疾患特異的なモデリング系において、MGOの病態発症への関与を検証する。
具体的には① MGOの代謝酵素を欠損させ、MGO消去作用を持つビタミンB6の摂取を制限したマウスと②当該患者由来のiPS細胞から分化誘導した神経系細胞を用い、MGOを前駆体として生じる脳内糖化タンパク質を同定すると共に、糖化によるタンパク質の変性や機能の変化を見出し、発症に至る機序の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, glyoxalase 1(Glo1)-knockout and vitamin B6-deficient mice [KO/VB6 (-) mice], which is susceptible to methylglyoxal (MGO)-induced oxidative damages, were used as a carbonyl stress-related schizophrenia (CS-SCZ) model to analyze the carbonyl stress status in the brain. A comparison between Wild/VB6(+) mice and KO/VB6(-) mice for accumulated carbonylated proteins, with several advanced glycation end products in the brain, revealed that carbonyl protein levels with the MGO-hydroimidazolone 1 (MG-H1) moiety were significantly increased in the hippocampus and prefrontal cortex regions of the brain in KO/VB6(-) mice. Moreover, 2-dimensional electrophoresis and LC-MS/MS analysis showed MG-H1-modified arginine residues in seven proteins in the hippocampus region of KO/VB6(-) mice. These results suggest that further studies focusing on MG-H1 modified and accumulated proteins in the hippocampus may reveal the onset mechanism of CS-SCZ induced by MGO-induced oxidative damages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現段階においては、カルボニルストレス性統合失調症におけるAGEsの脳内蓄積と、その発症機序への関与は不明であるが、今後、in vivo ノックダウン等の手法により、本研究で見出された、マウス海馬において糖化の亢進が認められたCK-mitを含む7種タンパク質の統合失調症様行動への関与を検証することにより、発症機序解明の糸口を見出すことが望まれる。更に、本研究を起点とするリバーストランスレーショナルな展開として、より特異的にMGOを無毒化して糖化を抑制することを作用機序とする、カルボニルストレス性疾患の新しい治療薬が開発される可能性がある。