Changes in xenobiotic detoxification system by the brain disease and mental disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Katoh Miki  名城大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70345594)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords異物解毒機構 / 薬物代謝酵素 / 脳精神疾患 / UDP-グルクロン酸転移酵素 / シトクロムP450 / 発現変動 / 拘束ストレス / 脳 / 肝外臓器 / 脳疾患 / 肝 / 小腸 / 脳腸相関 / 局所代謝 / 薬物トランスポーター
Outline of Research at the Start
社会の高度化、複雑化に伴い増加している脳精神疾患を適正に治療し、患者の生活の質を上げる重要性は日増しに高まっている。薬理効果の発現に多大なる影響を及ぼすのは作用部位での薬物量であるが、この薬物量は主として作用部位、小腸、肝での異物解毒機構のはたらきに影響される。最近、脳と腸の機能的連関すなわち「脳腸相関」が注目されているが、脳精神疾患による脳(作用部位)、腸、肝異物解毒機構の変動ならびにその相関は解明されていない。そこで本研究では、脳精神疾患による脳-腸-肝異物解毒機構の変動と相関、および変動メカニズムの解明、脳精神疾患に対する薬物療法による脳-腸-肝異物解毒機構の変動の解明を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has shown that status epilepticus affects the expression of some drug metabolizing enzymes and drug transporters in the liver and small intestine, where epileptiform activity was not propagated. The changes in their expression varied among the enzymes. Furthermore, stress affected the expression of some drug metabolizing enzymes in the brain as well as in the liver and small intestine. However, there was no relationship concerning their alteration between tissues. Therefore, we clarified that the drug metabolizing enzymes and drug transporters in the brain, liver, and small intestine would be changed by both brain disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会の高度化、複雑化に伴い、うつ病などの精神疾患や、てんかんのような神経活動の異常により引き起こされる脳疾患の罹患率が増加している。近年、第二の脳とも言われる腸と脳の機能的関連性が注目されている。薬物は一般的に生体内で異物解毒機構により解毒されて、薬理効果を失う。疾患による異物解毒機構の変動について、脳だけでなく、小腸、肝について明らかにしたことで、薬物の生体内での動態の変化を標的臓器だけでなく消失臓器を考慮して評価することが可能と考えられ、薬物治療の適正化のためにも貴重な情報を提供できたと考える。