Exploration for the regulation of glucose and lipid metabolism via GPR40-microbiome interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Tomita Tsutomu  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 室長 (50402897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細田 公則  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 部長 (40271598)
孫 徹  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, オープンイノベーションセンター, 室長 (60572287)
槇野 久士  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医長 (80399609)
野口 倫生  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, オープンイノベーションセンター, 室長 (00432394)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsGPR40 / 創薬標的 / 脂肪酸 / 糖代謝 / 糖尿病 / 脂肪酸受容体 / インスリン分泌
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病や脂質異常症は心血管イベントのリスク因子だがその発症・進展の機序の解明は不明な点が多い。申請者らが、インスリン分泌増強因子として報告してきたGPR40の生理的意義の解明の目的で、新規に作成したGPR40ノックアウト(KO)ラットはインスリン初期分泌不全、高脂血症を呈した。
本研究では、新規に確立したGPR40BACトランスジェニック(Tg)ラットの糖脂質代謝について、腸管内分泌ホルモンや、腸内環境・細菌叢に注目しながら解析する。また、治療への活用を念頭に、国循バイオバンクに保管されている試料を用いてGPR40遺伝子の多型などを解析する。その際には、倫理的な配慮を十分に行いながら遂行する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rat GPR40BAC promotor/human GPR40 Tg rat: though GPR40 Tg mouse is reportedly associated with an enhancement GPR40 function, though its promotor was that for a insulin gene. We generated GPR40 Tg rat whose promoter is rat GPR40 itself, and our results animals were associated with regulation in glucose metabolism. We also performed the preparation for the use of human biosamples that NCVC biobank possesses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から、GPR40の糖代謝への関与の可能性が示唆され、GPR40は低分子化合物の標的となりうるClass A G蛋白共役型受容体であることから、その創薬研究の基盤に寄与するものと思われる。