Developing a liposome inhalation therapy useful for Influenza risk management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Haruko  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (10400079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武田 洋平  帯広畜産大学, グローバルアグロメディシン研究センター, 助教 (30804447)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsインフルエンザ / 感染リスク / リポソーム / シアル酸 / α-ガラクトース / 吸入 / 季節性 / ノックアウトマウス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、インフルエンザに対する新たな予防的治療法を開発することを目的とする。この治療法では、脂質の微小粒子である「リポソーム」を含む溶液を鼻から吸入する。リポソームの吸入は安全で、簡易吸入器を用いて誰でも実施できる。用いるリポソームには、インフルエンザウイルスが結合し、その後速やかに免疫応答が開始されるように工夫を施している。本研究のマウス実験でその効果を検証し、将来的に、有効性・安全性・汎用性を併せ持った予防的治療法の開発につなげたい。個人レベルで安全かつ効果的に実施できる予防的治療法が開発できれば、インフルエンザの集団発生リスクを下げることが大きく期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Efficacy of the inhalation therapy using the liposomes expressing two types of carbohydrate chains, sialic acids as receptors of influenza viruses and alpha-galactose as targets of the abundant human natural antibody, was studies in mouse infection models simulating human seasonal influenza model. A certain level of effectiveness was found in the inhalation therapy, however, there were difficulties in developing a mouse model similar to the seasonal influenza and verifying the efficacy of a therapy utilizing the immunological memory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究は、高齢化社会の到来に向けて、集団としてのインフルエンザリスクを減らすために、有効性・安全性・汎用性を併せ持つ個人で実施可能な治療法を開発することを目標とする。2019年に、突如出現した新たなコロナウイルスによるパンデミックが始まり、多くの人命が失われた。人類は今後、インフルエンザウイルスならびにコロナウイルスと共存する道をたどる可能性があり、集団感染リスクを減らすことは重要である。個人で実施可能な感染症治療法の開発は、医療を必要とする重症患者の数を減らし、国の医療費高騰を軽減できる可能性がある。