Promoting Safety Assessment of Psychotropic Drug Use in Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OBARA Taku  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 准教授 (80612019)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords小児 / 向精神薬 / 薬剤疫学 / 副作用
Outline of Research at the Start
海外においては、自発報告の集積により懸念されたリスクを大規模データベースの二次利用によって検証する体制が構築されているが、本邦にはそのような体制が整備されていない。したがって、小児における医薬品使用の安全性評価体制の確立は急務である。
そこで、小児ADHD治療薬の心血管疾患リスクなどの既存の懸念、及び副作用自発報告データベースを用いたシグナル検出から得られたシグナルに関して、レセプトデータ及びコホートデータを用いて検証する。それらを通して、小児における向精神薬使用の安全性に関する質の高いエビデンス創出のための方法論を確立し、最終的には、小児における向精神薬の安全性評価を推進する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We detected signals and generated hypotheses based on the ADR Database (1), ascertained the actual prescribing status of psychiatric drugs to children based on the MDV analyzer (2), and verified cardiovascular disease risk concerns regarding pediatric ADHD medications based on the JMDC database (3). (1) We identified the contents and trends of adverse drug reaction
(ADR) reports in children from 2004 to 2017. In signal detection and hypothesis generation, there is a need to properly understand the characteristics of ADR reports included in the spontaneous reporting database. (2) We identified prescribing trends of ADHD, antiepileptic, and schizophrenia medications for pediatric ADHD patients, pediatric epilepsy patients, and pediatric schizophrenia patients. (3) The risk of cardiovascular events in pediatric ADHD prescribers is not necessarily high, but the need for caution is suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:海外で報告されていた、ADHD治療薬服用小児患者における心血管疾患リスク上昇に関する懸念について、本邦の大規模データベースで明らかにしたことは、海外の懸念を本邦独自のデータで検証可能であることを証明した、学術的にも有意義な成果である。
社会的意義:薬物治療を必要としている小児ADHD・てんかん・統合失調症患者の実態を明らかにしたことは、小児における安全性懸念事項の検証・精査の必要性や優先順位を検討することを可能としたという点で、社会的に有意義な成果である。