Exploratory reseach of global development pathways of new drugs and optimization in local populations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ono Shunsuke  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 准教授 (40345591)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords新薬グローバル開発 / 新薬開発戦略 / 有効性・安全性 / 異質性 / 臨床エビデンス / 副作用 / ローカル集団 / 使用法の最適化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、新薬のグローバルな開発経路(どの地域・国でどのような試験をどのような順序で行ったか)を分類した上で、日本人をはじめとするローカルな部分集団(人種、民族、国レベルの部分集団)に対する有効性・安全性のエビデンスが十分に集められているか、新薬の使い方(用法・用量など)についてローカルな部分集団での最適化への配慮がどの程度なされているかを、日本・米国での薬の有効率や市販後の重篤な副作用発現等に着目して明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, diverse perspectives were analyzed on access to new drugs (i.e., country, patient and disease level) and the consequences of efficacy and safety in various subpopulations (Japan, US) since the 2000s, when global development of new drugs became common. The results showed that 1) safety concerns are significant in Japanese patients for globally developed products, 2) Westerners and Japanese have different expectations of anticancer drug treatment, 3) the nature of adverse drug reaction reports from consumers reflects country-specific characteristics, 4) pharmaceutical companies are diversifying and selecting indications (i.e., patient sub-populations) that utilize the strengths of the company to enter the development market, and 5) country-specific development regulations and support have an impact on the types of cell and gene therapy products launched.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グローバル企業による現在の新薬開発では、開発効率の観点から、薬剤のターゲット集団の多様性の十分な検討が本質的に困難であり、多様性(すなわち異質性)の検討をどう保証するかは世界的に重要な課題である。本研究成果は、世界の中での日本(人)及び米国での部分集団に着目し、異質性の姿・程度を具体的かつ直接に示しており、異質性を個々の文脈(国、医療制度など)で受容し、乗り越えていくための重要な資料となる。特に「部分集団」の研究は、新薬開発の中心が、米国から圧倒的な伸びを見せる中国などの新興国に移りつつある現在、日本がそのトレンドにどう対応するかを考える上でますます重要になる。