| Project/Area Number |
19K07217
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
嶋田 努 金沢大学, 附属病院, 准教授 (90409384)
藤田 有美 金沢大学, 附属病院, 特任助教 (50876026)
赤下 学 帝京大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90781542)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 薬物体内動態 / 加齢変化 / 高齢者総合的機能評価 / 個の医療 / 高齢者総合機能評価 / 体内動態変動 / バンコマイシン / 老化モデル / 腎機能 / 加齢 / 薬物動態 / 老化 / 医薬品副作用 / 適正使用 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
第一に、院内の電子カルテの症例を再解析して、腎機能およびその他の臓器機能低下の個人間変動の大きさを再評価する。 第二に、各症例について、臨床的に用いられる様々な患者機能評価指標を用いた活動度で再評価して、加齢による腎機能低下の個人間変動について説明が可能かを検討する。 第三に、加齢による薬物体内動態変動との相関性について、暦年齢と患者機能評価による活動度スコアのいずれとの相関性が優れているのかを検討する。 第四に、活動度を軸とした動態変動予測をもとに投与設計を行うことによる薬物動態の予測性、薬物療法の効果、安全性(副作用回避)、患者QOLの向上について臨床的なインパクトを前向きに評価する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed to evaluate usefulness of Comprehensive Geriatric Assessment (CGA) to predict declines in renal function with aging. We used TDM data of Vancomycin (VCM) as a renal elimination model drug. The concentration/dose ratio (C/D) was most correlated with CCr that was estimated using Cockcroft-Gault equation. Among CGA, CCI, CACI, EC, BI alone exhibited poor correlation with C/D ratio, although fTRST showed slight correlation with C/D ratio. In conclution, the combination with age and various items which consisted of each CGA was remained to be examined to have better index to predict renal function decline with aging.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の目的は、高齢者の薬物療法の最適化にある。薬物体内動態への加齢の影響についての従来の研究は、暦年齢を横軸とした評価に限定され、薬剤学領域の教科書において腎機能の低下以外について充分な記述がないのが現状である。臨床的な活動度の指標である高齢者総合的機能評価(CGA)の薬物動態の加齢変化の指標としての有用性が明らかとなれば、教科書を書き換える成果となる。加齢による薬物動態変動の予測精度が向上し、それを踏まえて患者個々に最適な薬剤投与設計による副作用回避の戦略を樹立することで、臨床成績の向上と患者のQOL向上に寄与することは、学術的かつ社会的な意義がある。