Pharmacometrics of newer antiepileptics for the optimization in pregnant women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yano Ikuko  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (50273446)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリスペリドン / 妊婦 / 新生児 / PBPK / アルプラゾラム / ブレクスピプラゾール / フェンタニル / パリペリドン / PBPKモデル / 特殊集団 / 薬物離脱症状 / 妊娠 / 抗てんかん薬 / 薬物動態
Outline of Research at the Start
妊産婦に継続投与する可能性が高く,妊娠時に薬物動態の変動が大きいことが報告されている新規抗てんかん薬であるレベチラセタムとラモトリギンを対象に,生理学的薬物動態モデル解析や実臨床データの母集団薬物動態解析を行い,妊娠週齢に応じた血中濃度の変動を予測する。さらに,文献データを用いたモデル基盤メタアナリシスの手法を用いて、妊娠時の薬物動態変動モデルを構築する。これらの解析結果をもとに,新規抗てんかん薬の妊娠時の薬物動態変動に応じた個別投与設計の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to determine the effects of pregnancy and ontogeny on risperidone and its active metabolite paliperidone pharmacokinetics by constructing a physiologically based pharmacokinetic (PBPK) model. A constructed PBPK model accurately predicted both drug pharmacokinetics in adults, pediatric, and pregnant populations. Sensitive analyses showed that decreased serum albumin, increased CYP2D6 activity, increased fetoplacental volume, and increased glomerular filtration rate (GFR) influenced the risperidone and paliperidone pharmacokinetics during pregnancy. The Simcyp model was superior in predicting the eGFR in neonate compared to Rhodin and Schwartz models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬物血中濃度データを得ることが困難である妊婦や新生児における薬物動態を予測することは,安全かつ有効で科学的な投与設計を行う上で必須である。PBPKモデルは,薬物に関する基礎パラメータや生理学的パラメータに関する文献情報をもとに,薬物血中濃度を予測する手法である。本研究は,妊婦にも使用されることがある抗精神薬であるリスペリドンとパリペリドンの臨床データに即したPBPKモデルを構築したものである。PBPKモデルを用いることで,実臨床データが少ない特殊集団の薬物動態変動要因を明らかにし,精密医療に生かすことができることを示したことに,本研究の学術的・社会的意義がある。