Dosage individualization of antianxiety and sedative medication based on modified synaptic function of cerebral GABAergic neurons with peripheral organs failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Aiba Tetsuya  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (00231754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北村 佳久  就実大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40423339)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords個別化投与 / GABA / 抗不安薬 / TrkB / KCC2 / 投与設計 / PK/PD / 中枢神経系 / 神経栄養因子受容体 / 中枢抑制 / 個別化医療 / PKPD / 腎不全 / 中枢抑制作用
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、患者状態とそれに伴う薬物感受性の変化を考慮にいれた薬物の用法用量調節法の確立を目指すものである。応募者は既に先行知見として、腎不全時に伴う抗不安鎮静薬の中枢作用の増強を見出している。そこで本研究では、腎不全病態モデル動物と培養細胞を用いる実験手法によって、抗不安鎮静薬の標的部位である中枢GABA作動性シナプスの機能変化と腎不全の関係を、特にシナプス機能に影響を与える神経細胞の電解質バランス維持調節機構に焦点をあてて、組織レベル、細胞レベル、分子レベルで精査し明らかにする。くわえて、末梢臓器の影響の中枢伝播機構についても、求心性神経刺激の関与を中心に検討を加える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Susceptibility of the central nerve system toward the sedatives alters with functional impairment of peripheral organ. To clarify and understand mechanism underlying the alteration, we examined altered potentiation of the pharmacological effects of phenobarbital in rats with experimentally induced renal failure. As a result, it was shown that while little alteration was observed regarding the GABA receptor expression, the cerebral expression of chloride transporter protein KCC2 decreases in the rats. An elevated level of the phosphorylated TrkB protein that regulates the KCC2 protein expression was also demonstrated. These findings indicate that the decrease in the KCC protein expression primally accounts for altered susceptibility of the central nerve system, and that the phosphorylation process of the TrkB protein can be considered as the dominant factor for the altered susceptibility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬物療法の個別化至適化は、疾病からの迅速な回復と患者の生活の質のより一層の向上に資するものであり、そしてこうした医療が提供されることで、医療費や社会保障費の抑制・削減、更に省資源化が果たされる。本研究では、特に中枢抑制薬について、その標的組織の薬物感受性の変動機序と変動の決定因子を明らかにした。今回の研究成果に基づき、感受性変動機構の理解が更に深まることで、薬物療法の個別化至適化の高度化が進み、これまで以上に迅速な疾病回復と患者生活の質の向上が図られることが強く期待される。