Optimization of antimicrobial therapy based on integrated quantitative evaluation of physiological pharmacokinetics, disease pharmacodynamics and drug-resistance mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ikawa Kazuro  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(薬), 准教授 (40363048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森川 則文  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(薬), 教授 (30346481)
大毛 宏喜  広島大学, 病院(医), 教授 (70379874)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords臨床 / 感染症 / 薬物動態 / 薬力学 / 薬剤耐性
Outline of Research at the Start
定量的な検討と各結果の統合が行われてこなかった問題点に着目した本研究では、まず、抗菌薬等の感染患者での生理学的・臓器別薬物動態(pharmacokinetics:PK)、病態時での宿主因子の薬力学(pharmacodynamics:PD)、病原体の薬剤耐性機構を定量的に解明する。そのうえで、三者の知見を統合して解析評価するアプローチにより、とりわけ耐性菌の治療・発現防止のための抗菌薬療法を最適化する。特に臨床上問題となりやすい高齢患者や特殊病態(重症・臓器障害等)患者での最適な抗菌薬選択・投与法アルゴリズムの確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to quantitatively evaluate relation and interaction among physiological pharmacokinetics of drugs, disease pharmacodynamics of host patients, and drug-resistance mechanisms of causative organisms, in order to optimize antimicrobial therapy. The research monitored concentrations of drugs, such as beta-lactams, quinolones, macrolides, imidazoles, anti-resistant-bacteria drugs, antifungals, and antivirals in plasma, peritoneal fluid, peritoneum, prostate and epididymis tissues. Being integrated with various minimum inhibitory concentration, pharmacodynamic time-killing and clinical data, these pharmacokinetic data were used for population modeling and simulation. Based on the relation and interaction among drug, host and organism, computer tools were created, applied to patients for optimizing antimicrobial therapy, and assessed with their feedback information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特色は日々の感染症治療に直結している点にあり、本研究の学術的および社会的な意義・価値は、感染症(国民の死因原因の上位)に対する治療効果を最大化することで医療の質および医療経済の向上に貢献する点にある。そして、生理学的PK/病態時PDと薬剤耐性機構の統合的な定量解析評価に基づいた個別最適化抗菌薬療法アルゴリズムの提案は、斬新で独創的なアプローチである。最適投与法を確立し個別化医療を実現することにより、治療上の利益を患者に直接還元することが、本研究の成果として評価できる。