A novel therapeutic strategy targeting SFK for overcoming osimertinib resistance in lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Yuichi  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 共同研究員 (60464385)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsEGFR-TKI / SRC / 薬剤耐性 / オシメルチニブ
Outline of Research at the Start
肺癌で広く用いられる第3世代上皮増殖因子受容体チロシンキナーゼ阻害剤(EGFR-TKI)のオシメルチニブはその治療症例に耐性がんが出現することが知られている。そこで我々が樹立したオシメルチニブ耐性肺癌細胞を用いて耐性メカニズムを明らかにすることを目的に研究を行う。耐性細胞ではSRCファミリーキナーゼ(SFK)の活性化が観察されたことから、SFKの活性化機序及び関連因子の耐性への関与を明らかにする。さらに、第1、第2世代EGFR-TKI耐性細胞と比較することで第3世代EGFR-TKI耐性機序を標的とした耐性克服が他の耐性細胞でも有用であることを示し、新たなTKI耐性克服治療の創出に向け貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osimertinib is a third-generation epidermal growth factor receptor tyrosine kinase inhibitor (EGFR-TKI) that is developed against EGFR T790M resistance mutation. However, the appearance of tumors resistant to osimertinib has been reported. In this study, osimertinib-resistant non-small cell lung cancer cell lines (OR1 and OR2) which were established from NCI-H1975 cells showed SRC family kinase (SFK), AXL and CUB domain containing protein 1 (CDCP1). Silencing of AXL or CDCP1 induced inhibition of cell proliferation and phosphorylation of SFK and AKT in OR cells. In recurrent lung tumors after treatment with osimertinib, the expression of AXL and CDCP1 was markedly elevated as compared to pretreatments. Increased co-expression of AXL and CDCP1 is thus likely to confer cancer cells resistance to osimertinib, together with SRC co-activation. Taken together, our findings suggest that AXL, CDCP1 and SRC could be effective targets to overcome osimertinib resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オシメルチニブは非小細胞肺癌に対する有効な治療薬であるが、オシメルチニブ耐性癌に対する耐性克服治療の開発が大きな課題である。本研究で、オシメルチニブ耐性肺癌細胞及びオシメルチニブ治療再発患者検体を用いた検討により、AXL、CDCP1がSRCを活性化しオシメルチニブ耐性に関与することを明らかにした。AXL、CDCP1及びSRCファミリーのオシメルチニブ耐性克服治療標的としての可能性を示すことができたことから、今後、オシメルチニブ治療患者の耐性克服治療の創出や適正化治療にも大きく貢献できると期待している。