Analysis of pharmacokinetic variables for optimization of anti-MRSA drug administration during hypothermia therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Hirotaka  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 助教 (20619481)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords低体温療法 / 抗MRSA薬 / バンコマイシン / テジゾリド / 組織中濃度 / 組織分布 / PK/PD
Outline of Research at the Start
体温管理療法の一つである低体温療法は心停止蘇生後に生じる脳の機能障害を予防する数少ない治療法である。しかし、低体温という通常とは違う環境におかれるため、免疫力が低下し、細菌感染を起こしやすくなる。そのため、感染の予防目的で抗菌薬が投与されるが、抗菌薬の体内での動きも低体温時に変化するため、最適な投与を行うためにはその変動要因を明らかにする必要がある。
そこで、本研究では抗菌薬の中でもMRSAに使用する薬剤の低体温時における体内での動きを評価し、その変動要因を解明することで抗MRSA薬の至適投与を行う基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To optimize the administration of anti-MRSA drugs used to treat MRSA infections that occur during hypothermia, which is indicated to protect the brain in patients after cerebral infarction or cardiac arrest or in children with hypoxic-ischemic encephalopathy, we analyzed how the movement of anti-MRSA drugs in the body changes during hypothermia.
In this study, we analyzed the general-purpose vancomycin and tezizolide, which has a different excretion process from vancomycin. It was found that the blood concentration of vancomycin increases during hypothermia due to decreased elimination from the kidneys. Similarly, blood levels of tedizolid increased during hypothermia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内で承認されている抗MRSA薬は少ない。さらに不適切な投与により薬への耐性を示す耐性菌が生じることが知られており、これにより使用可能な薬がなくなってしまうという問題がある。このような事態を引き起こさないためにも投与の最適化が求められるが、正常ではない特殊な環境に置かれた患者における薬の体の中での動きについては明らかになっていない。
本研究において低体温がバンコマイシンやテジゾリドに与える影響が一部明らかになった。さらに、臓器組織での濃度がどのように変化するかを明らかにしたため、投与最適化を行うための基礎的情報が得られたと考えられる。