Factors involved in the efficacy and safety of biopharmaceuticals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Katsunori  琉球大学, 病院, 教授 (20361363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 益崎 裕章  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00291899)
安藤 雄一  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (10360083)
松永 民秀  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 教授 (40209581)
莚田 泰誠  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, チームリーダー (40392146)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsバイオ医薬品 / 副作用 / インフュージョンリアクション / FcRn 遺伝的多型 / サイトカイン放出症候群 / 抗体医薬 / 副作用軽減
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者が勤務する医療現場では、約 1500 品目の医薬品を用い医療を実践しているが、従来治療法のなかった疾患に関しても著効を示す医薬品が採用されるようになってきた。この主役となっているのが、生体内の目的分子にターゲットを絞って結合して効果を発揮する「バイオ医薬品」である。本研究では、バイオ医薬品の副作用予防および有効性の個人差を考慮した最適な使用法の研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Proper use and selection of antibody drugs are considered to be of clinical significance.The main purpose of this study was to clarify what causes side effects of biological drug and what is the most suitable combination drug for reducing side effects of biological drug.Infusion reactions are controlled by dosing rate, additional doses of corticosteroids, and prophylactic administration of antihistamines and antipyretic analgesics.We analyzed the correlation between the frequency of infusion reactions of rituximab and FcRn genetic polymorphisms.Furthermore, the difference between the combination drugs was examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗体医薬の動態に関与する抗体医薬の生体内輸送タンパクは、研究が始まったばかりで、特に抗体医薬の血中半減期に関与する細胞内輸送タンパク遺伝的多型の影響は十分に検討されていない状態である。このため、何がバイオ医薬品による副作用の原因となるのか、バイオ医薬品の副作用軽減に用いる併用薬は何が最適なのかを明らかにすることは、抗体医薬の適正な使用法及び適切な選択は臨床的な意義があると考えられる。この手段として、FcRn 遺伝的多型の診断法の開発は学術的意義および社会的意義があると考えられる。