Elucidation of the molecular mechanism of CYP3A4 induction in the human intestine and its differences from the liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Hosaka Takuomi  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30611579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 志津 怜太  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50803912)
佐々木 崇光  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 客員共同研究員 (20382674)
吉成 浩一  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60343399)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肝臓 / 腸管 / 薬物代謝酵素 / 酵素誘導 / 臓器差 / 核内受容体 / CYP3A4 / PPARγ / PXR / ヒト腸管
Outline of Research at the Start
薬物代謝酵素の発現増加(酵素誘導)を介した薬物間相互作用を回避するため、ヒト肝細胞を用いた医薬品候補化合物の酵素誘導評価が創薬過程で広く行われている。一方、小腸は肝臓と並び主要な薬物代謝器官であるが、小腸での酵素誘導機序は不明であること、ヒト小腸細胞の入手が困難なことなどの理由から、小腸での酵素誘導は肝と同様とみなされ、誘導評価は行われていない。最近我々は、両器官での酵素誘導機序が異なることを示唆する結果を得た。そこで本研究では、ヒト肝臓由来細胞及び腸管由来細胞でのCYP3A4誘導作用を多数の薬物を用いて体系的に評価し、その異同を明確にするとともに、腸管特有のCYP3A4誘導機序を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elucidation of the CYP3A4 induction mechanism in the small intestine, which is an important drug-metabolizing organ as well as the liver, will provide useful findings for avoiding drug-drug interactions and will contribute to drug development. The purpose of this study was to clarify the difference in CYP3A4 enzyme-inducing action between human liver-derived cells and human intestine-derived cells by various drugs, and to elucidate the enzyme induction mechanism unique to the intestine.
The results of this study suggest that CYP3A4 induction occurs in the human intestine by mechanisms different from those of the liver. It was also suggested that the nuclear receptor PPARγ is a novel regulator of intestine-specific CYP3A4 induction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬物代謝酵素誘導を介した薬物間相互作用を回避するため、ヒト肝細胞を用いた医薬品候補化合物の酵素誘導評価が創薬過程で広く行われている。一方、小腸は肝臓と並び主要な薬物代謝器官であるが、小腸での酵素誘導機序は不明であること、ヒト小腸細胞の入手が困難なことなどの理由から、小腸での酵素誘導は肝と同様とみなされ、小腸での誘導評価は行われていない。しかし、本研究の結果、両器官における酵素誘導機序が異なる可能性が高いことが示された。これは従来のヒト肝細胞を用いた酵素誘導評価だけでは薬物間相互作用リスクの評価には不十分であり、インビトロ及びインビボでの小腸における酵素誘導評価が必要であることを示唆している。