Antipsychotic drug repositioning for chemotherapy-induced nausea and vomiting and mechanism elucidation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KAWAZOE Hitoshi  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 准教授 (60527563)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords悪心・嘔吐 / 抗精神病薬 / ドラッグ・リポジショニング / パイカ行動 / カオリン / 抗がん剤 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、臨床的課題であるCINVの更なる改善を目的に行う。マウスを用いて、悪心・嘔吐の代償行動として知られるパイカ行動を主要評価項目とした新たな実験システムを用いて、摂食量、飲水量および活動度の同期的変化を測定する。リバース・トランスレーショナル・リサーチとして、CINVに有効な非定型抗精神病薬のスクリーニングを行う。また、非定型抗精神病薬の制吐作用機序についても、各種受容体拮抗薬を用いて検証する。さらに、CINVのバイオマーカーとして、消化管ホルモンの分泌量を測定して、パイカ行動との相関性について検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In clinical practice, chemotherapy-induced nausea and vomiting have to be well controlled because they greatly reduce the patients' quality of life. The development of more effective antiemetic drugs is expected to improve the continuation rate of chemotherapy treatment, treatment efficacy, and patients' quality of life. In this study, behavioral pharmacology experiments were conducted in mice and rats, suggesting that drugs other than olanzapine, which are used in the field of psychiatric disorders, could be used as antiemetics for chemotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、臨床で問題となる抗がん剤に伴う悪心・嘔吐に対する新たなより制吐効果が高い薬の開発は抗がん剤治療継続率、治療効果および患者の生活の質の向上に繋がる。抗精神病薬は精神疾患領域で長期に渡る使用実績があり、医療経済の観点からも有意義であり、安全で有効な制吐薬として社会的意義が大きいと考える。