Study of Effects of Nanocarbon on the Expression and Activities of Drug-Metabolizing Enzymes and Drug Transporters for Safety Assessment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Nadai Masayuki  名城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00295544)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 美紀  名城大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70345594)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsナノ炭素材料 / 単層カーボンナノチューブ / 第Ⅰ相薬物代謝酵素 / 第Ⅱ相薬物代謝酵素 / 薬物トランスポーター / 肝臓 / 消化管 / カーボンナノチューブ / UGP-グルクロン酸転移酵素活性 / ヒト肝ミクロソーム / ヒトUGT発現系ミクロソーム / 薬物輸送担体 / 薬物代謝酵素 / ヒト結腸がん由来Caco-2細胞 / ヒトiPS細胞由来小腸型腸管上皮細胞 / ラット肝細胞 / ヒト肝細胞 / 生体安全性 / 異物処理機構 / 薬物体内動態
Outline of Research at the Start
カーボンナノチューブ(CNT)、フラーレン、グラフェン等のナノ炭素材料は、薬物デリバリー(DDS)のキャリアへの利用が考えられている。しかし、製造工程や廃棄処理過程での暴露を含め、ナノ炭素材料が生体に及ぼす影響は不明な点が多い。我々は単層CNTが呼吸器由来細胞のストレス関連遺伝子や、一部の薬物代謝酵素の遺伝の子発現を低下させることを明らかにした。本課題では、ナノ炭素材料を、in vitro、in vivoにおいて、生体(細胞)に暴露した際の生理学的・生化学的変化を、薬物代謝酵素および薬物トランスポーターを中心に検討し、生体に対する安全性と異物処理機構に及ぼす影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, clinical application of nanocarbon, including single-walled carbon nanotube (SWCNTs), has been proposed as drug delivery agents. However, there is a growing concern about the toxicity of SWCNTs on the biological systems.
The present study aimed to elucidate the effect of nanocarbon, especially SWCNTs, on the expression and activities of phase I and phase II drug-metabolizing enzymes in the human and rat liver in vitro. In addition, the effects of nanocarbon on the expression of drug transporters in Caco-2 cell and Cellartis Intestinal Epithelial Cells, which are small intestinal epithelial cells derived from human iPS cells, were examined.
Results of this study suggested that SWCNTs affect the expression and activities of drug-metabolizing enzymes and drug transporters. The effects of SWCNTs were different among isoforms of the enzymes or transporters, and that the effect may be dependent on the physicochemical properties of SWCNT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カーボンナノチューブ等のナノ炭素材料は、医療材料としての需要拡大と同時に、その生体に対する安全性の評価が求められている。
生体の主要な異物処理臓器である肝臓や腎臓では、薬物代謝酵素やトランスポーターの発現が高いが、ナノ炭素材料がこれら臓器及び細胞の生理状態や異物処理機能に影響を及ぼす可能性がある。したがって、ナノ炭素材料を生体主要臓器(細胞)に暴露した際の生理学的・生化学的変化について、生体の異物処理機構である薬物代謝酵素やトランスポーターに及ぼす影響を中心に、毒性学、薬物動態学的観点から検討することは、ナノ炭素材料の工学材料、医療材料としての安全性と有用性の評価に不可欠である。