Metabolic reprogramming and its mechanism by nucleosides in cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Kumiko  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10309437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大河原 賢一  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30291470)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヌクレオシド / 解糖系 / 増殖 / トランスポーター / 遊走浸潤 / がん代謝 / リプログラミング / がん / 代謝リプログラミング
Outline of Research at the Start
がん細胞は、自身のエネルギー代謝を再構築、すなわちリプログラミングすることによって過酷な環境に耐えることが、近年明らかになってきた。本研究では、がん細胞の増殖やエネルギー産生の原料の一部となる”ヌクレオシド”が、がんの代謝リプログラミングにどのように関与し、どのようにがんを悪性化させるかについて、明らかにする。さらに、ヌクレオシドを用いた新たな治療戦略もしくは補助療法の開発につなげることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nucleosides such as adenosine are translocated into and out of human colon cancer cells via equilibrative nucleoside transporter 1 (ENT1). When ENT1 was inhibited by nitrobenzylthioinosine, an ENT1 inhibitor, or expression of ENT1 was suppressed by ENT1 siRNA treatment, glucose uptake and lactate production were observed in these cells, indicating that glycolysis was enhanced in these cells. These enhancements were accompanied by higher mRNA expressions of not only enzymes for glycolysis, but also a glucose transporter and an amino acid transporter. In these circumstances, cell proliferation was also suppressed. These findings suggest that ENT1 inhibition or ENT1 knockdown might cause metabolic reprogramming in human colon cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果より、核酸トランスポーターのがん細胞での働きの一部が明らかになったとともに、核酸トランスポーターががんの代謝リモデリングと関わっている可能性が示唆された。さらには、核酸トランスポーターの発現量低下が代謝拮抗薬の耐性と関係することを示す報告も存在することから、これらの知見は代謝拮抗薬の耐性克服に関する方策を見出すための一助となる可能性が示されたとともに、今後の新たながん治療に対して有用な知見となる可能性が示唆されたと考えられる。