The efficacy and impact of antidiabetic fixed-dose combination on medication adherence in the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 47060:Clinical pharmacy-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University (2021)
National Cancer Center Japan (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Imatoh Takuya  福岡大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20368989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬場園 明  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (90228685)
中島 直樹  九州大学, 大学病院, 教授 (60325529)
西 巧  福岡県保健環境研究所, その他部局等, 主任技師 (20760739)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords薬剤疫学 / 高齢者糖尿病 / 服薬アドヒアランス / レセプトデータ / 糖尿病治療薬 / レセプト / 高齢者 / 疫学 / リアルワールドデータ
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢者の糖尿病治療は低血糖を来さずに適切に血糖を管理することが重要であり、近年では多剤併用も重要な課題となっている。
作用機序の異なる複数の成分を1つの製剤に組み合わせた配合剤は、服薬アドヒアランスの向上などにより、良好な血糖コントロールが可能となり、糖尿病性合併症の抑制も期待される一方、微妙な用量調節ができないことなどから、低血糖の発現などの不安が残る。そこで、本研究は、レセプトデータおよび医療情報データを用いて、糖尿病治療薬の配合剤が服薬アドヒアランス、糖尿病大血管症および低血糖の発生に与える影響、それに係る医療費への影響を含めた配合剤の有用性・安全性の総合的評価を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted retrospective claims database analysis to determine the impact of antidiabetic fixed combinatios on medication adherence, macro vasocular disease prognosis and the medical expenditure in the late-stage elderly (aged over 75) using health insurance claims from April 2015 to March 30, 2020.
As a result, compared with concomitant medication group, the medication adherence was significantly better in the fixed combination group. Although there were not statistical significance, in the fixed combination group, the hazard ratio of hospitalization for ischemic heart disease was lower, and the hazard ratio of severe hypoglycemia was slightly higher. In addition, avarage of total cost in the treatment of ischemic heart disease in the fixed combination group was significantly lower than those in concomitant medication group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2型糖尿病患者では、自覚症状が乏しいにも関わらず長期にわたる内服治療を継続する必要があり、服薬遵守をいかに維持するかが重要であると考えられ、本研究結果から服薬遵守の観点において、糖尿病治療薬配合剤の使用は有用である可能性が示唆された。また、予後への大きな影響は認められなかったものの、糖尿病治療薬配合剤を処方されていた者の虚血性心疾患に係る医療費が少なかったことから、医療経済学的にも配合剤の使用は大きな影響がある可能性が示唆された。