Development of CoMBI 3D imaging system and its application to phenotype analysis of genetic engenered mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionGunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences (2023)
Gunma University (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
Tajika Yuki  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 診療放射線学部, 准教授 (90400738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池澤 麻衣子 (高橋麻衣子 / 高橋 麻衣子 / 池澤麻衣子)  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (50701322)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCoMBI / 3D imaging / VAMP5 / SNARE proteins / membrane traffic / development / lymphatic tissue / 3Dイメージング / マウス胚 / ノックアウトマウス / 形態解析 / 相関型形態解析 / 小胞輸送 / SNARE蛋白質
Outline of Research at the Start
CoMBI ( Correlative Microscopy and Block-face Imaging)は、連続ブロック面撮影法をベースとし、独自開発した新しい3Dイメージング法でり、同一の凍結ブロック標本から3Dデータと凍結切片の両方を得られることを最大の特徴とする。本研究では、より小さな組織(1~5 mm)にも適用できる新型のCoMBI装置を開発する。ノックアウトマウス胚の表現型解析のほか、哺乳類、両生類、魚類の多様な組織で3D形態解析を行うと同時に、目的分子の分布情報を付与したり、由来位置情報をもった切片解析も行い、信頼性の高い形態解析を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A high-resolution CoMBI system was successfully developed. Metal angles, motorized handles, and a new chamber allowed stable blockface imaging with a high-magnification macro lens.
Using the developed CoMBI system, we visualized the location of VAMP5 in VAMP5-knockout and heterozygous mice with X-gal. The 3D analysis revealed that although VAMP5 was expected to appear in skeletal muscle, cardiac muscle, lung, and ureter, VAMP5 is highly expressed in other organs. VAMP5 was found in the spleen, mesentery, pharyngeal submucosa, connective tissue of the basal skull, ventral spinal cord, and axilla, which were thought to be early stages of lymphoid tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新しいCoMBI装置と手法は、広く生命科学分野で利用されることが期待できる。実際、本研究期間中に、共同研究として、アホロートル、マウス心臓、マウスリンパ節、マウス眼球、ラット脊柱の形態解析に用いられた。
脳脊髄液の動態はBulk-flow仮説に基づいた古い記述から、近年の研究成果による全く新しい知見、つまり、脳底部や脊髄周辺のリンパ管が髄液流出路であることに、書き換えられつつある。本研究成果は、VAMP5が形成途中のリンパ組織に発現することを示唆した。髄液の循環が破綻するような疾患のメカニズムを理解することに貢献すると考えられる。