Infrared microscopy analysis of polyglutamine-related brain sections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA KAZUHIRO  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (10327835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川崎 平康  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構総合研究院, 研究員 (00363268)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsポリグルタミン病 / 赤外顕微鏡 / ポリグルタミン / 赤外自由電子レーザー / 構造
Outline of Research at the Start
ポリグルタミン病は構造変化したたんぱくが神経変性を起こし、神経細胞が死に至る病気である。たんぱくが構造変化を起こした時には、そのたんぱく内の原子間結合が変化している。過去の研究で、ポリグルタミンペプチドではなく組織内ポリグルタミンの原子間結合は解明されていない。本研究では、ポリグルタミン病モデルマウスおよび剖検脳組織内のポリグルタミンアミロイドの原子間結合を赤外顕微鏡を使って解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Effective treatments for polyglutamine diseases have not been determined. Dissociation of polyglutamine aggregates theoretically leads to restoration from the disease. I have previously found that free electron laser at mid-infrared wavelength dissociated the aggregates. In this study, I conducted infrared microscopy analysis to examine status of hydrogen bond between beta-sheet strands of aggregated polyglutamine. Peak of the spectrum at wave number of around 3000 was broad, spreading to lower wave number side using polyglutamine peptides in the mouse brain. Conversely, the irradiated peptide showed the peak shift toward the higher wave number side. These results indicate that status of hydrogen bond between beta sheet strands of polyglutamine is changed, and mid-infrared laser restores the change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポリグルタミン病の病因は、神経細胞内でポリグルタミンを含むタンパクが異常凝集し、それが神経細胞に対して毒性を発揮して神経細胞機能異常、神経細胞死をひきおこすことである。現在まで有効な治療法は開発されていない。
中赤外領域の自由電子レーザーが凝集を解離することはわかっていたが、それはベータシート間の水素結合切断がもたらすものであることが今回の研究で明らかにされた。今回、その機序を明らかにした事は、自由電子レーザーをポリグルタミン病の治療に応用するための技術的進歩を待つことの理由となる。