Elucidation of the morphological evolutionary process that caused brain volume expansion in mammalian cranial base
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2021-2023)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Furutera Toshiko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (90822809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武智 正樹  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10455355)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords進化発生学 / 形態進化 / 神経堤細胞 / 軟骨頭蓋 / Dlx1ミュータントマウス / 三次元再構築 / Dlx1遺伝子改変マウス / Dlx1
Outline of Research at the Start
哺乳類が多様な環境に適応放散できた要因の一つに、脳と感覚器が集中する頭蓋顎顔面の形態進化が挙げられる。哺乳類の脳容積の拡大に伴い変化した頭蓋骨、特に脳を下部から支える頭蓋底の基本構造である軟骨頭蓋は、祖先的な形態を維持する爬虫類-鳥類とは大きく異なる。軟骨頭蓋前半部の構成要素である耳前柱、梁軟骨、極軟骨の形成について、現存する哺乳類胚(マウス、オポッサム、カモノハシ)や爬虫類-鳥類胚(ニワトリ・ヤモリ)を用いた比較発生学的解析により、哺乳類の頭蓋底の形態進化をもたらした発生イベントを同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the morphological evolution of the neurocranium in amniotes, for which detailed research reports are scarce. Focusing on the major components of the anterior cartilaginous neurocranium (the pila antotica, trabecular cartilage, and polar cartilage), we conducted an evolutionary developmental analysis of cranial morphogenesis in mammals and reptiles-birds. Our findings reveal that in mice, while the development of the pila antotica initiates, but it fails to differentiate cartilage, and that like in chickens and zebrafish, the trabecular cartilage in mice is formed from both paired cartilages and a central cartilage. Additionally, our results suggest a partial homology between the hypophyseal cartilage in mice and the polar cartilage in chickens, although further validation is needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は哺乳類進化における脳の拡大に伴う頭蓋底の形態的変化について、過去に比較形態学で提唱された仮説を土台として分子発生学的手法、発生遺伝学的、実験発生学的手法により解明を試みたものである。哺乳類胚(マウス・オポッサム)と爬虫類-鳥類胚(イモリ・ニワトリ)用いた比較発生学的解析の結果、哺乳類頭蓋底の形態進化の背景にある発生学的イベントを推定することができた。さらなる検証が必要であるものの、これらの研究結果は、頭蓋顎顔面の形態形成メカニズムの解明や当該領域における先天性疾患の解明に貢献する可能性がある。