Structural study of Mediator CDK module
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
IMASAKI TSUYOSHI  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命助教 (60631661)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords転写 / クライオ電子顕微鏡単粒子 / 超分子複合体 / 難溶性タンパク質 / 転写制御 / クライオ電子顕微鏡単粒子解析
Outline of Research at the Start
転写メディエーター複合体はRNAポリメラーゼIIの転写開始時制御を行う超分子複合体である。CDKモジュール(CDKM)は転写メディエーター複合体の一部で活性のON/OFFを切り替える重要因子であり、その変異は精神性疾患, 大腸癌、肉腫など疾病とも関連しているが転写制御機構は未だ不明である。
本研究ではCDKM転写制御機構解明のため、その制御機構解明を目指す。CDKMのクライオ電子顕微鏡単粒子解析による高分解能構造解析、生化学的同定を行い、CDKMのリン酸化機構、メディエーター転写抑制機構、CDKMに数多くある疾病原因変異、ほとんどの残基は進化的にも保存されている、と活性との関連を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The transcription mediator complex is a multi-protein complex that regulates RNA polymerase II (Pol II) transcription. The transcription mediator complex is composed of four modules with more than 25 subunits, of which the CDK module, composed of four subunits, activates transcription by phosphorylation through the kinase domain and also represses through interaction with other proteins. In this study, we developed a new multi-protein complex preparation technique and analyzed the structure of the CDK module by cryo-EM single-particle analysis to elucidate one aspect of its phosphorylation function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超分子複合体は転写におけるPol II, 翻訳における Ribosome, スプライシングにおけるスプライソソームのように, 生命活動の重要な役割を担う. 組換えタンパク質発現系を用いた超分子複合体の調製方法は, それらの研究には必須であり, 本研究により開発された方法を適用可能である. CDKモジュールはPol II転写制御の重要因子であり, その分子メカニズムの解明はメディエーター機能の不全を原因とする疾患研究の土台となる.