The mechanisms of neural abnormalities leading to Down's syndrome and Holoprosencephaly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Takebayashi-Suzuki Kimiko  広島大学, 両生類研究センター, 研究員 (00397910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 厚  広島大学, 両生類研究センター, 准教授 (20314726)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords神経誘導 / 頭部形成 / BMP / Wnt / 神経形成 / ツメガエル / ダウン症・全前脳胞症
Outline of Research at the Start
ダウン症はヒト21番染色体トリソミーの先天異常で、その発症機構は不明であり有効な治療法もない。私達はBiz/Zbtb14がBMPシグナルを抑制し、Wntシグナルを促進して後方神経を形成する事、さらにヒト21番染色体上のBiz associated protein (Bap)遺伝子がBiz/Zbtb14と協調的に働き神経誘導を促進する事を発見した。これらの遺伝子は全前脳胞症の原因遺伝子座にも位置し、胚発生期の神経形成を調節し病態に寄与する可能性が高い。本研究ではダウン症および全前脳胞症の発症メカニズムの解明を目的として神経形成におけるBapとBiz/Zbtb14の機能的な相互作用と生理機能を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The vertebrate body is organized along the dorsal-ventral (DV) and anterior-posterior (AP) axes by the BMP and Wnt pathways, respectively. We previously reported that BMP inhibitory zinc finger (Biz)/Zbtb14 promotes dorsalization (neuralization) of the ectoderm by inhibiting BMP signaling and posteriorizes the induced neural tissue by activating Wnt signaling, thereby coordinating DV and AP patterning during early development.
We found that bap (biz-associated protein) and zbtb14 are co-expressed in the dorsal region of Xenopus embryos during gastrulation. Overexpression of Bap together with Zbtb14 enhanced the activity of Zbtb14 to induce the expression of posterior neural marker genes in ectodermal explants. Moreover, knockdown experiments showed that Bap is required for the formation of posterior neural tissues and the repression of anterior neural development. Collectively, these results suggest that Bap plays an important role in AP patterning during early Xenopus embryogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Biz/Zbtb14と結合するBapが、Biz/Zbtb14と協調的に働いて神経誘導を促進する事、およびBapが神経組織の前後軸形成に必要不可欠である事がわかった。興味深いことにヒトのBapはダウン症の原因となる21番染色体の遺伝子であり、ヒトのBapとBiz/Zbtb14は、ともに脳形成異常を示す全前脳胞症の原因遺伝子座に位置する。BapとBiz/Zbtb14は発生初期の神経形成を制御することによって、ダウン症の脳形成不全と全前脳胞症の発症に関与する可能性がある。今後、初期神経発生の知見が豊富なカエル胚を用いて、BapとBiz/Zbtb14の協調作用を詳細に調べるための基盤構築に成功した。