Physiological functions and pathology of a novel non-degradative endocytic pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Kawai Katsuhisa  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (80534510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒木 伸一  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (10202748)
江上 洋平  香川大学, 医学部, 講師 (80432780)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエンドサイトーシス / Rab GTPase / マクロピノサイトーシス / RabGTPase / 小胞輸送 / macropinocytosis / macrophage / optogenetics / マクロパイノサイトーシス / マクロファージ / 低分子量Gタンパク質
Outline of Research at the Start
マクロパイノサイトーシスは細胞による大型で非選択的な物質取り込みである。我々は、従来のマクロパイノサイトーシスとは形態的に異なる全く新しい取り込み様式を見出した。本研究は、新規非分解系エンドサイトーシスの生理的機能を明らかにすることを目的としている。主に顕微鏡観察(蛍光顕微鏡および走査性電子顕微鏡)を用い、輸送される分子の同定や新規非分解系エンドサイトーシスの機能不全による細胞への影響を解析する。病原菌やウイルスは細胞内においてリソソームでの分解を逃れることでその感染が成立する。新規輸送経路の分子調節機構の解明は、ウイルスや病原菌の感染予防の創薬ターゲットを提案する知見になると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Macropinocytosis is the large-scale uptake of the external environment by cells and is used as a route of nutrient uptake or virus infection. We found that Rab10-positive tubular endocytosis (Rab10-positive TE) that morphologically resembles macropinocytosis. We identified PD-L1 involved in immune checkpoints as a molecule transported by Rab10-positive TE. We also found TMCC1, a membrane protein that targets the endoplasmic reticulum, as a molecule localized in Rab10-positive TE. Interestingly, TMCC1 was found to be most strongly localized when Rab10 disappeared from tubular structures. These findings suggest the involvement of the endoplasmic reticulum in the late stages of Rab10-positive TE.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Rab10陽性管状エンドサイトーシス(Rab10陽性TE)は非分解系の取り込みであり、膜成分のリサイクリングに関わることが予想される。しかしながら、Rab10陽性TEの分子基盤はほとんど不明である。本研究で明らかとなったRab10陽性TEへの小胞体標的化分子であるTMCC1の関与は、リサイクリング機構における小胞体の新たな役割の存在を示唆している。近年、オルガネラコンタクトサイトにおける膜輸送の制御が非常に注目を集めている。本研究成果であるRab10陽性TEと小胞体の関連は、この点において大変興味深い。