Identification and dynamic analysis of true stem cells in testicular stem cells using the latest single cell analysis method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
OHBO Kazuyuki  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70250751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 富澤 信一  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (00704628)
尾野 道男  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (50264601)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords組織幹細胞 / 精子形成細胞 / シングルセル解析 / エピジェネティクス / 精原細胞 / 生殖細胞 / 幹細胞 / 配偶子 / 精巣 / シングルセル
Outline of Research at the Start
生き物が途絶えることなく生存していくため、精子や卵子が正しい情報を伝えることにより、受精後の次の世代が病気になったり、そのまた次の世代を作れなくなったりすることを防いています。本研究は、エピジェネティクスという遺伝子の化学修飾の特徴を指標に、個体の一生涯、精子を作り続ける元となる幹細胞がどのような細胞なのか、その特徴を調べることにより、次世代を作る一番の元となる精子形成の仕組みを明らかにします。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Single-cell analysis is rapidly evolving as a useful technology for understanding cell subpopulations of different character. Undifferentiated spermatogonia are considered as similar type of cells but have been reportedly found to be heterogeneous in terms of marker expressions. In this case, the scNMT method, which analyses three different analyses from a single cell - gene expression plus DNA methylation and chromatin accessibility - is considered to lead to a more precise understanding of the cell population in undifferentiated spermatogonia, and an attempt has been made to introduce this methodology on a stable basis in our laboratory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
結婚の高年齢化と婚姻率の低下が社会問題となっている日本において、挙児希望カップルの10組に1組が不妊であると報告されており、その半分が男性不妊である。男性不妊の原因は、一番元となる幹細胞から精子になるまで様々なステップで起こる。本研究では、幹細胞の異常を見つけるために、まず正常の幹細胞がどのような細胞集団なのか、1個ずつの細胞レベルで明らかにする研究である。