Regulation of cell dynamics and differentiation of dental epithelial stem cells during tooth development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Masanori  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20361074)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歯の形成 / 切歯 / Six1 / Six4 / Masp1 / MASP3 / 上皮間葉相互作用 / Six2 / 下顎切歯 / 上顎切歯 / Six1 / Six4 / Six2 / Six転写因子 / 上皮幹細胞 / Wnt シグナル
Outline of Research at the Start
歯は、生活の質を左右する極めて重要な器官である。歯の形成は歯原基のパターン形成に始まり、上皮間葉相互作用を介した複雑な形態形成を経て完成し、一部の上皮細胞は組織幹細胞として維持される。しかしながら、歯の形成における細胞動態や幹細胞の制御機構は未だ不明の点が多い。申請者は、SIX1 転写因子がマウス切歯上皮幹細胞と中間増殖細胞に強発現すること、Six1欠損マウスでは切歯上皮プラコードの前後極性が消失することを見出した。本研究では、歯の初期形態形成と成体での歯の維持機構の解明を最終目標として、切歯原基の細胞動態制御および歯上皮幹細胞の維持・分化におけるSIXファミリー転写因子の役割に焦点を当てる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the functional redundancy of SIX transcription factors in maxillomandibular and incisor formation in mice. Six1/Six4 double-deficient embryos showed hypoplastic maxillomandibular primordia and lacked incisors only in the upper jaw. Six1/Six2/Six4 triple-deficient embryos did not form the upper jaw. We also analyzed downstream genes regulated by Six1/Six4 by RNA sequencing using tissues from the mandibular primordium of Six1/Six4 double-deficient embryos. We found that Alx1 and Masp1 were markedly downregulated in mandibular mesenchymal cells. We also found that Nkx2.5, Lbx1 and Ckmt1 were markedly downregulated in tongue muscle progenitor cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯は、生活の質を左右する極めて重要な器官である。歯の形成は歯原基のパターン形成に始まり、上皮間葉相互作用を介した複雑な形態形成を経て完成し、一部の上皮細胞は組織幹細胞として維持される。しかしながら、顎および歯の形成における細胞動態や幹細胞の制御機構は未だ不明の点が多い。本研究で明らかにしたSIX1による下顎原基の前後極性制御、SIX1/SIX4による下顎切歯の分化制御と下流制御因子の同定、さらに、SIX1/SIX2/SIX4による上顎形成の新規制御機構は、哺乳類顔面形成の分子細胞機構の理解において学術的に意義があり、顔面形成疾患の発症機序の解明につながると考えられる。