Kinetics of B cell subset for antibody production in alloresponse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kitazawa Yusuke  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00467581)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアロ抗体産生応答 / 辺縁帯B細胞 / 濾胞B細胞 / FITC-Ficoll / FITC-KLH / FITC-Allo T cell / αFITC-AFCs / 形質細胞 / 活性化B細胞 / 辺縁帯B細胞 / 濾胞B細胞 / FITC-Dextran / アロ応抗体産生応答 / 成熟B細胞 / 多重免疫染色 / 形態学的解析 / 脾摘
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、アロ免疫応答におけるアロB応答の機序を解明することである。初年度はFITC標識dextran(辺縁帯B細胞(MZB)応答を優位に誘導する抗原)またはFITC標識KLH(濾胞B細胞(FOB)応答を優位に誘導する抗原)移入動物の成熟B細胞応答をコントロールとしてアロT細胞移入モデルと対比し、アロ成熟B細胞応答の関与を推測する。2・3年目はアロ成熟B細胞より分化したアロAFCの性質とアロメモリーB細胞のタイプおよび寿命を明らかにする。以上によりアロB応答の機序を解明することができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are two major subgroups of mature B cells in the spleen: follicular B cells (FOB) and marginal zone B cells (MZB), both of which are important cells for inducing humoral immunity. However, their behavior in alloreaction has not been reported. Therefore, we set up an animal model in which MZB or FOB-dependent responses occur, and the dynamic patterns of the AlloB reaction were compared using immunohistochemical staining. The result, alloresponses induced T cell responses (T-dependent) and showed FOB-dominant proliferative responses, such as GC formation associated with FOB responses. Furthermore, antigen-specific AFCs did not show early induction into AFCs as in MZB responses, and showed characteristics similar to those of FOB responses (induction time, kinetic pattern, properties). Therefore, at this stage, it is suggested that alloresponses are FOB-dominant reactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者は、アロT細胞移入後の宿主脾臓outer PALS領域にて独特なB細胞動態を発見した。それは、胚中心(GC)形成前に辺縁帯B細胞(MZB)由来と考えられるAFC応答が起こり、GC形成後に濾胞B細胞(FOB)由来のAFC応答を示したことである。さらに脾摘した宿主に、アロT細胞移入後の宿主血中のドナー抗体価を測定すると、正常(脾臓有り)に比べアロIgM抗体産生が顕著に低下していた。本研究は、アロB応答は、MZBとFOBが混在した独特の動態を示し、脾臓特有のMZBが記憶免疫に関与するとういう新しい学説になるという意義がある。