The analysis of differentiation into hormone-producing cells from stem/progenitor cells in rat anterior pituitary gland.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Horiguchi Kotaro  杏林大学, 保健学部, 准教授 (10409477)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords下垂体前葉 / CD9 / SOX2 / 組織幹細胞 / CD81 / 細胞表面抗原 / 幹細胞 / 乳腺上皮細胞 / 細胞増殖 / ニッチ / 第3脳室 / 上衣細胞 / Tanycytes / 下垂体
Outline of Research at the Start
組織幹細胞は、ニッチという周囲環境から組織内の細胞供給源となる。下垂体前葉では、Primary/Secondaryニッチの2つが存在し、Primaryニッチの組織幹細胞がSecondaryニッチへ移動後分化し、ホルモン産生細胞を供給すると予想される。申請者らは、ラットを使い、2つのニッチ内の組織幹細胞が細胞表面抗原CD9を発現することを明らかにした。本研究では、CD9を利用して純化に成功したPrimaryニッチの組織幹細胞を使い、ホルモン産生細胞への分化を目指す。またCD9ノックアウトマウスの下垂体前葉を解析する。以上から成体下垂体前葉における組織幹細胞からのホルモン産生細胞の発生を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the adenohypophysis composing the anterior and intermediate lobe (AL and IL), SOX2-positive cells located along the AL- and IL-side marginal cell layer (MCL) facing Rathke’s cleft, and the SOX2-positive cell clusters scattered throughout the parenchyma are proposed to act as the primary and secondary stem/progenitor cell niches, respectively. We identified the novel markers cluster of differentiation (CD) 9 and CD81 for the identification of S100β/SOX2-positive cells. Here, we first isolated pure CD9/SOX2-positive cells from the MCL of the IL-side. The CD9/SOX2-positive cells had a pituisphere forming capacity. They could differentiate into all types of adenohypophyseal hormone-producing cells. Consistently, dysgenesis of the MCL and a lower population of prolactin cells were observed in the pituitary gland of CD9/CD81 double knockout mice. These results suggest that the CD9/SOX2-positive cells in the MCL of the IL-side are potential suppliers of adult core stem cells in the AL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ラット下垂体前葉の組織幹細胞がSOX2陽性細胞であることをCD9抗体を利用したビーズトラップ法によりCD9/SOX2陽性細胞の純化に成功し、様々な解析を行うことで証明した。そしてCD9/SOX2陽性細胞がin vitroにおいてホルモン産生細胞、及び血管内皮細胞への分化に成功した。さらに、血管内皮細胞への分化トリガーがケモカインであることを明らかにした。以上の結果は、下垂体前葉幹細胞からの細胞供給メカニズムの解明の一端となり、分化誘導した細胞塊を用いることで、臨床的に下垂体癌を治療する新たな方法への端緒になると考える。