Analysis of hypermineralizing osteoblasts, a new osteoblast subtype, that produce high BMD bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Yukiko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (70455343)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨芽細胞 / 骨形成 / コラーゲン / 石灰化 / 耳小骨 / 骨基質 / 骨密度 / アパタイト配向性
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者はマイクロCTを用いて成獣マウス全身骨格の骨密度測定を行ったところ、骨の種類によって、また骨の部位によって骨密度が大きく異なることを見出した。骨に含まれるタンパク質の9割以上はⅠ型コラーゲン線維であることから、骨芽細胞が分泌するコラーゲンはⅠ型であると考えられている。ところが、骨密度が際立って高い耳小骨、上腕骨遠位部、および脛骨遠位部を解析したところ、意外なことに、Ⅰ型コラーゲン(Col1a1)の発現が低い骨芽細胞が骨基質を産生していた。本研究では、この新たな骨芽細胞を「超石灰化骨芽細胞」と名付け、骨密度の高い骨を形成する分子メカニズムを明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Auditory ossicles in the middle ear, bony labyrinth of the inner ear, distal humerus, and distal tibia are highly mineralized in the adult mouse skeleton. In these hypermineralized bone, we found that a new osteoblast subtype that is negative for a conventional osteoblast-marker, Col1a1 2.3kb-promoter. Since osteoblasts in a hearing-related bone, but neither in a distal humerus nor distal tibia, produce type II collagen as a bone matrix, we propose that these type II collagen-positive osteoblasts be designated “auditory osteoblasts”. Bone formed by auditory osteoblasts exhibits not only greater mineral density but a higher degree of apatite orientation than that found in conventional osteoblasts. These data collectively suggest that auditory osteoblasts may optimize the bone material properties for sound transmission.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Ⅰ型コラーゲン遺伝子Col1a1のプロモーター断片(2.3kb-Col1a1)の下流で蛍光タンパク質を発現するトランスジェニックマウスは一般的な骨芽細胞を可視化するために広く使用されている。本研究は、従来の骨芽細胞マーカーである2.3kb-Col1a1活性をほとんど持たない骨芽細胞群を発見した点に新規性がある。また、全身骨格の骨密度分布に着目し、骨密度の違いによって骨形成機構が異なることが実証された。実際、骨密度の高い聴覚関連骨ではII型コラーゲンを発現している骨芽細胞によって骨が形成されており、聴覚関連骨の骨基質特性が一般的な骨とは異なることが明らかとなった。