Project/Area Number |
19K07258
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Okabe Masataka 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10300716)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 副甲状腺 / Gcm2 / ATAC-seq / RNA-seq / パイオニアファクター / 咽頭嚢 / 発生 / 転写調節 / 鰓 / マウス / ゼブラフィッシュ / HEK293 / 転写 / TAD / APEX / 転写制御 / ゲノム / CRISPR/Cas9 / Gcm / 進化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、共通祖先器官から派生した真骨魚類ゼブラフィッシュの鰓と四肢動物マウスの副甲状腺をモデルとし、双方の発生に共通で必須な転写制御因子GCM2の機能をそれぞれゲノムワイドに解析し、2つの器官発生で共通の継承された「保守的」な遺伝子座と、異なる機能・形態をもたらした「革新的」な遺伝子座をそれぞれ明らかにする。鰓と副甲状腺は共に体液の恒常性を維持するために必須の器官であり、共に咽頭嚢から発生し、その過程ではGcm2遺伝子が必須である。パイオニア因子様の機能を有するGCM2の各種網羅解析を通じて、器官の進化をもたらせたゲノムの機能の変化を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Through this study, we revealed that mouse Gcm2 exhibits different transcriptional activity compared to the zebrafish Gcm2 based on the comparative analysis of Gcm2 among species. Additionally, it was clarified that the difference in transcriptional activation abilities among species depends on the Trans-Activating Domain(TAD) of Gcm2. Structural differences observed in the TAD region create differences in transcriptional activation abilities, which may further lead to the expression of different downstream genes, potentially resulting in morphological differences during development. Furthermore, results from ATAC-seq and RNA-seq strongly suggest that Gcm2 may function as a pioneer factor. Through this study, we uncovered new functions of Gcm2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
水中から陸への進化は自然淘汰圧により急速に行われた可能性があり、変異の蓄積による長い時間をかけた変化だけでは説明できない、より短期的かつ大きな変化の存在が必要であると推察していた。本研究では鰓と副甲状腺の発生起源である咽頭嚢でその両者の発生に重要な役割を果たすGCM2を用いて、どのような変化が進化を勧めたのかを検証した。本研究の結果は転写因子そのものの活性が種間で大きく変化していること、またGCM2が非常に多くの遺伝子発現調節に関わっていることを明らかにし、1つの転写因子の変化がかなり大規模にクロマチンの構造を含め変化させる力を持つことが示され、生物進化の新たな可能性を示した。