Relationship of selective vulnerability and vessel environment in the brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Mizutani Ken-ichi  神戸学院大学, 薬学研究科, 特命教授 (40469929)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脳老化 / 神経疾患 / 血管環境 / 血管老化 / VEGF / 大脳皮質 / VEGF受容体 / 選択的脆弱性 / 神経細胞の脆弱性
Outline of Research at the Start
脳は、神経細胞、グリア細胞などから成り立っているが、これらの構成細胞の中で虚血に最も弱いのは神経細胞である。この虚血に対する神経細胞の脆弱性は均一ではなく、組織部位によって大きく異なり、選択的脆弱性の存在が古くから指摘されており、大脳皮質の第III、V/VI層、海馬のCA1は脆弱であることが示されている。本研究では、脆弱領域における毛細血管の形態学的・分子的な特徴を明確化することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Selective vulnerability refers to the fact that neural subpopulations in different region may be more prone to death in response to specific types of pathological states of brain aging. In this study, we focused on the relationship of selective vulnerability and vessel environment in the brain, and utilized VEGFR1-DsRed mice that expressed a red fluorescent protein in vascular endothelial cells to visualize cortical capillaries clearly. We found that cortical capillary density preferentially decreased in some region of aged VEGFR1-DsRed mice and Alzheimer's disease model mice. These results suggest that aging or neurodegenerative diseases target specific brain regions correlated with vascular degradation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
毛細血管は全ての組織の機能維持に必須の役割を担うが、血管は加齢に伴って質的・量的に劣化することが知られている。このため、加齢に伴う脳機能の低下を抑えるためには、血管老化を予防することが重要と考えられており、効率的な血管老化予防法・治療法の確立が望まれている。本研究で見出された老齢脳や病態脳における領域選択的な血管老化に関する萌芽的知見が、今後、脳の老化や病態の解明に寄与することが期待される。