BDNF as a modulator of the regulatory system for ascending pathway of pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Kimiko  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70418961)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脊髄後角 / 脳由来神経成長因子 / 投射ニューロン / 腕傍核 / 神経障害性疼痛 / 炎症性疼痛 / BDNF
Outline of Research at the Start
侵害受容ニューロンは主に脊髄後角の二次ニューロンとシナプスを形成する。ここには投射ニューロンと介在ニューロンが存在し、近年介在ニューロンにより構築される局所回路が痛みや痒みシグナルのプロセシングに重要であることが多数報告されているが、投射ニューロンに関してはどのような分子が痛みシグナルの伝達や痛みの可塑性に関与するのか、さらに痛みにより引き起こされる不快情動や抑鬱行動のメカニズムに関してわかっていない。そこで我々は末梢炎症や神経障害性疼痛により投射ニューロンがどのような変化をもたらすことで痛みの可塑性が形成され、過剰な痛みや抑鬱行動が引き起こされるのかという疑問に対し研究を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brain derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) serves as a neurotransmitter modulator. In the neuropathic pain model, BDNF in the spinal dorsal horn has been recently considered to play a crucial role in the sensitization of dorsal horn neurons leading to mechanical allodynia. However, the cellular distribution of BDNF in the spinal cord has remains unclear. Therefore, we defined the precise expression of BDNF mRNA in the spinal cord after peripheral nerve injury and peripheral inflammation. BDNF mRNA signals greatly increased in the spinal projection neurons but not glia, suggesting its involvement in the ascending regulation of pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BDNFと痛みについては末梢神経損傷後にDRGで増加するBDNF、マイクログリアで増加するBDNFといった報告が多数なされているが、上行性の制御に関与することは新しい発見である。疼痛の最も悲劇的な結果である抑鬱症状および疼痛カタストロフィーの治療対象として、上行性入力としてBDNFの関与を明らかにすることで、痛みや、痛みが引き起こす抑鬱に対する早期の対応方法の発見に繋がると考える。