Mechanism and regulation of meiocyte cell death by meiotic checkpoints in mammals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Kogo Hiroshi  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (20282387)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords減数分裂 / チェックポイント / リン酸化 / 細胞死 / ゲノム編集 / 対合チェックポイント / モノクローナル抗体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、哺乳類の減数分裂の進行を監視・制御するチェックポイントのメカニズムの解明を目指している。これまでの研究により、マウスHORMAD2タンパク質のリン酸化修飾が、卵母細胞でのチェックポイント活性の制御に重要な役割を持つと考えられた。この知見を元に、チェックポイントに関与する新規分子を同定し、その分子機構を明らかにすることで、将来的には、ヒトの習慣流産の原因となる卵母細胞染色体の数的異常の発生に減数分裂チェックポイントの機能不全が関与する可能性を検討することが可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HORMAD2 is a key protein in mammalian meiotic checkpoint. Functional significance of mouse HORMAD2 phosphorylation was examined by generating phospho-deficient and phospho-mimetic mutants by genome editing using CRISPR/Cas9. Present results suggest that the phosphorylation at the C-terminal region of mouse HORMAD2 plays a role in the inhibitory regulation of the synapsis checkpoint. This result leads to an interesting hypothesis that there is a mechanism ignoring a slight synapsis failure to avoid excessive oocyte loss.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、哺乳類の生殖細胞における減数分裂の正常な進行を監視する分子機構のひとつである対合チェックポイントの新たな側面を、HORMAD2の点変異マウス作製により明らかにしたものである。その分子機構を明らかにすることはまだ出来ていないが、今後の解析によりHORMAD2の分子機能とそのリン酸化による制御機構を解明することにより、ヒトの不妊・習慣流産の発生機序を理解するために重要な基礎的知見が得られる。