Calcium-dependent changes in intracellular phosphatidylserine distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Takuma  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任助教 (40725628)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsホスファチジルセリン / スクランブラーゼ / 電子顕微鏡 / 凍結割断レプリカ標識法 / 小胞体 / 凍結割断レプリカ法 / 膜脂質の非対称性分布 / 膜脂質の偏在性分布 / ホスファチジルイノシトール-(4,5)-二リン酸 / 膜脂質
Outline of Research at the Start
私達は新規に確立したホスファチジルセリン(PS)可視化法により、PSが小胞体膜の細胞質側に豊富に存在すること、細胞質Ca2+の上昇により小胞体膜内腔側にPSが出現し、同時に核膜PSが著しく増加すること等、新しい知見を得ました。本計画ではこれらをさらに発展させ、Ca2+依存的に細胞内PS分布が変化する分子機構、そしてその生物学的役割について研究します。さらに細胞内PS分布と疾病との関係を明らかにします。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phosphatidylserine (PS) is a major anionic phospholipid. Asymmetric distribution of PS in the plasma membrane is well established, and Ca2+-activated TMEM16F-dependent scrambling of PtdSer has been shown. In the present study, we developed a freeze-fracture electron microscopy method that can define the PS distribution in the individual leaflets of cellular membranes. Using this method, we found that the ER of mouse embryonic fibroblasts harbored abundant PS in the cytoplasmic leaflet and much less in the luminal leaflet. Significant amount of PS appeared in the luminal side of the ER upon treatment with the Ca2+ ionophore A23187 for 10 min. Interestingly, the A23187 treatment also increased PS in the nuclear membrane. This Ca2+-induced PS redistribution was not observed in TMEM16K KO cells, but was recovered in cells re-expressing Flag-TMEM16K. The results indicate that TMEM16K mediates Ca2+-dependent phospholipid scrambling in the ER.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞膜スクランブラーゼTMEM16F/ANO6は細胞内カルシウム濃度の上昇により活性化し、細胞質側のPSを細胞外側に輸送する。細胞内にもTMEM16ファミリー分子が存在し、全身性に発現するTMEM16K/ANO10は脊髄小脳変性症の原因遺伝子である。本研究で得られた成果は基礎生物学分野のみならず、医学的にも重要性が高いと言える。