Analysis of multipotency and its underlying molecular mechanisms of sympathetic nerve-associating Schwann cell precursors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ito Keisuke  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10575468)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシュワン前駆細胞 / 自律神経系 / Phox2B / 神経芽腫 / 交感神経系 / Phox2b / single cell RNA sequence / 交感神経節 / Notch / Phox2b 3'UTR / bipotential progenitor
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は最近、交感神経線維に随伴するシュワン前駆細胞が、自律神経分化能の指標であるタンパク質・Phox2Bを発現することを発見した。また生体内において、これらが肢芽に内在する未知の細胞群を形成している可能性を発見した。しかしこれら細胞の発生起源や動態、およびその生理機能は依然不明である。さらにこうした細胞が、体内の別の組織構築にも寄与しているのかどうかも不明である。本研究はこれら交感神経随伴シュワン前駆細胞に着目し、その遺伝学的系譜解析や各種変異マウスにおける表現型解析、マイクロアレイ解析などを通して、これら細胞が組織構築に果たす役割およびその分子基盤の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During development, Schwann cell precursors (SCPs) can differentiate into not only Schwann cells but also multiple cell types including autonomic neurons. However, overall distribution of SCP-derived neurogenesis and its underlying molecular mechanism remains unclear. In this study, we found that sympathetic ganglia-derived SCPs differentiate into autonomic neuron-like cells along various nerves projecting to the limb buds and diaphragm. We also found that a reduction of one gene dose can cause a dramatic enhancement of SCP-derived neurogenesis. These SCP-derived neurons were further enhanced by a neuroblastoma driver mutation, indicating that SCP-derived neurogenesis is highly sensitive to an alteration in a gene dose and an oncogenic driver mutation
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
長い解剖学・組織学の歴史において、四肢動物の肢芽に自律神経の細胞体が存在する事を記載した例はない。本研究はその歴史を塗り替え、肢芽内に自律神経様の細胞体が確かに存在し、これらが交感神経節から派生したSCPを起源とするという、全く新しい知見を創出した。また一遺伝子量の減少という普遍的現象が、肢芽内自律神経様細胞を劇的に増加させることも発見した。神経芽腫モデルマウスにおいては更なる増加を認め、SCP由来神経新生が遺伝子量の変化や腫瘍誘導変異と密接に関連することを証明した。この肢芽内自律神経様細胞が異常産生される仕組みを解明することで、神経芽腫新規治療法の確立に波及することが期待できる。