Study of the stem cell and inter cellular signal system underling testicular regeneration in the newt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Toshinori  広島大学, 両生類研究センター, 教授 (60580925)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsイベリアトゲイモリ / 精巣 / 再生 / 幹細胞 / 始原生殖細胞 / 精子形成 / 生殖幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
有尾両生類であるイモリは精巣を完全に除去されても、再生することができる。精巣の再生は、精巣に隣接する結合組織内の幹細胞から、生殖細胞を含む組織が再形成されるという特徴を持つ。この精巣再生を可能とする仕組み理解することは、哺乳類が精巣を再生できない原因の解明にもつながる。
本研究では、自ら確立したイベリアトゲイモリのモデル実験系としての長所を駆使して、1)再生を開始させるシグナルの解明、2)精巣再生に寄与する幹細胞の同定、そして3)再生過程を制御する遺伝子ネットワークを提示して、イモリ精巣再生の機構を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we published a paper that provides basic information on newt testis development and the developmental process of male germ cells, as well as the effects of day-length on testis differentiation. In addition, results from transplantation experiments showed clear evidence that newt testes are regenerated from Terminal Crest. These results are currently being prepared for submission to an international scientific journal. In addition, we have identified two steps in the formation of primordial germ cells in which the dazl gene functions. We also conducted whole genome sequencing to enhance the value of Iberian ribbed newt as a bioresource.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新規のモデル動物であるイベリアトゲイモリにおいて、精巣や雄性生殖細胞の形成過程の詳細が示されたことで、イモリの生殖細胞に対する理解が進んだことに加えて、イベリアトゲイモリのモデル動物としての価値が高まった。
また、本研究から得られた知見は、マウスやゼブラフィッシュ、ツメガエルといったモデル生物と比較する基盤となるため、脊椎動物における生殖細胞分化機構の全体像を明らかにすることにも貢献する。