Regulation of bone regeneration by exosomes and sugar chains derived from mechanical stress highly reactive mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Ikegame Mika  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 准教授 (70282986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡村 裕彦  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (20380024)
内部 健太  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 准教授 (20584618)
宝田 剛志  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (30377428)
江尻 貞一  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40160361)
河邊 憲司  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60803856)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsメカニカルストレス / 間葉系細胞 / 骨芽細胞分化 / エクソソーム / 骨芽細胞 / 機械的刺激 / 骨組織 / 未分化間葉系細胞 / 糖鎖
Outline of Research at the Start
間葉系幹細胞(MSC)やMSC由来の細胞外分泌小胞(エクソソーム)が骨再生を促進するメカニズムについては不明な点が多い。一方,メカニカルストレスは骨形成を促進する重要な因子であるため、メカニカルストレス下で生じるエクソソームの性質には興味深いものがある。本研究では骨再生力の高いMSCの系譜と,メカニカルストレス下でMSCから産生されるエクソソームの骨芽細胞分化促進作用を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effect of exosomes secreted from preosteoblasts, on osteoblast differentiation and the effect of mechanical stress on the effect. As a result of adding exosomes obtained from the culture supernatant of the preosteoblast-like cell line (MC3T3-E1) to the osteoblast differentiation culture system, the expression of the osteoblast differentiation marker was suppressed. This effect was slightly strengthened in the exosomes from tensile-stressed cells. Therefore, it was suggested that exosomes produced from preosteoblasts have an osteoblast differentiation inhibitory effect, and that the inhibitory effect is enhanced by mechanical stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに、メカニカルストレスにより骨細胞由来のエクソソームが増加し、それらは骨形成を促進すると報告されている(Morrell, 2018)。しかし、前骨芽細胞を用いた本研究では、メカニカルストレスを与えた細胞のエクソソームは骨芽細胞分化を促進しなかった。前骨芽細胞は、これから骨形成を盛んに行う細胞であり、周囲の細胞に対して分化を促進するシグナルを送る必要がなく、むしろネガティブフィードバックをかけているのかもしれない。この研究結果は、若い骨芽細胞から産生される、骨芽細胞分化に抑制的な作用をもつエクソソームの作用をブロックすることで、骨形成を促進できる可能性を提示したものとして意義深い。