Gastric carcinogenesis caused by Helicoobacter pylori-induced inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Hamada Fumihiko  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (70252707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 和成  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (00239485)
二宮 遼  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (00794041)
赤嶺 孝祐  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (60799435)
久保 修一  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (60898097)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsピロリ菌 / 炎症性脂質メディエーター / CagA / 炎症 / 胃がん
Outline of Research at the Start
ピロリ菌、特に菌体から胃粘膜上皮細胞へ注入されるCagA毒素蛋白質をもつピロリ菌は炎症を基盤とした強い発癌活性を示すが、その機序の全貌は明らかにされていない。我々は胃細胞内でCagAを発現させることによって、炎症に関連する特定の生理活性脂質が顕著に増加することを発見した。本研究では細胞レベルの実験に加え、スナネズミを用いたに個体レベルの実験系を用いることにより、CagA陽性ピロリ菌による発癌過程において、生理活性脂質が担う役割を明らかにする。本研究により、ピロリ菌感染に起因する胃の前癌病変として位置づけられる慢性および萎縮性胃炎を治療標的とした新たな薬剤の開発に結び付けたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Helicobacter pylori infection is known to be a risk factor of stomach cancer. Strains harboring the CagA (cytotoxin-associated gene A) virulence factor strongly stimulate host inflammatory response. However, the mechanisms through which CagA induces prolonged inflammation remain elusive. Based on a genome-wide genetic screen using Drosophila, we discovered a lipid mediator of inflammation was significantly increased by ectopic expression of CagA and by infection of CagA-positive H. pylori in gastric epithelial cells. Furthermore, the increased mediator was released into the surrounding tissues, which may recruit immune cells into sites of infection and promote inflammation. These results suggest that the lipid mediator of inflammation may play a major role in H. pylori-mediated inflammation leading to gastric cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ピロリ菌感染、特に CagA 毒素を持つピロリ菌感染では炎症が長く続き、本来の胃粘膜の特性が徐々に失われ、萎縮性胃炎から胃癌の発生へと向かうと考えられている。ピロリ菌感染が炎症を長引かせるメカニズムについては未だ結論が得られていない。本研究では、胃細胞に CagA を発現させたり、CagA 陽性ピロリ菌を感染させたりすると、炎症を促進する脂質メディエーター量が細胞内で顕著に増加し、これが細胞外へも放出されることが明らかになった。薬剤耐性のピロリ菌の出現が広く確認される中、我々の研究成果はピロリ菌感染に対する新たな治療法の開発に結び付くことが期待される。