| Project/Area Number |
19K07271
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
Yi Shuang-Qin 東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (70334753)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐々木 啓 順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (20384969)
任 可 東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 客員研究員 (60837863)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 腸内細菌叢移植 / 短鎖脂肪酸 / 乳酸菌属 / 16S rRNA / Suncus murinus / 抗生剤投与 / 抗肥満 / 益生菌 / 腸内細菌叢 / 肥満 / 糞の移植 / 次世代DNAシーケエンサー(NGS) / 抗生剤のカクテル / 高脂肪食 / 糞移植 / スンクス / 腸間膜脂肪 / 内臓脂肪蓄積 / 次世代DNAシーケンサー / 腸間膜脂肪蓄積 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
1)メタゲノムを用いたスンクスの腸内細菌叢の解析:スンクスを安楽死させた後,腸管を開き,糞(腸内細菌叢)を採集し,クローンライブラリー法,次世代DNAシーケンサー(NGS)解析法などを用いて,スンクスの腸内細菌叢を解析する。 2)スンクスの腸内細菌代謝パスウェイ経路の解析とトランスクリプトーム解析。 3)スンクスと肥満マウスの間の腸内細菌叢の相互移植を行う。離乳直後のrecipientに抗菌薬Ampicillinを3週間投与した後,donorからの盲腸内容物(糞)を経口的に投与する。移植実施3週間後,recipientとcontrol動物に対して,体脂肪・内臓脂肪や腸内細菌叢の変化などを解析する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a result of analyzing the intestinal microflora of Suncus, the genus Firmicutes and Proteobacteria were abundant, but the genus Bacteroidetes was not detected, and the genus Lactobacillus was present abundantly. It is speculated that these factors may be related to obesity-resistance property of Suncus. In a gut microbiota transplantation experimental study, recipient C57BL mice showed significant changed in gut microbial composition and bacterial diversity. That was, although it could not completely colonize the intestinal tract of mice, it exerted a certain influence on the establishment of the intestinal microflora of mice. In addition, antibiotic treatment of recipient mice had a greater impact on transplant outcome when compared to analysis of results from antibiotic-only control groups.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は初めて、天然抗肥満実験動物スンクスの腸内細菌叢をFPFマウスに腸内移植実験を行い、移植の条件などおよびその後の解析より、スンクスの抗肥満特性のメカニズムの解析に一歩前進し、ヒト肥満の形成、特に腸内細菌叢と肥満との関連についての解析に大きな貢献ができたと考えられる。