Study on the formation and arrangement of the inner ear sensory epithelium responsible for hearing and balance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sato Shigeru  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70306108)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords内耳形成 / プラコード / 耳胞 / ホメオボックス遺伝子 / エンハンサー / ゲノム編集 / 行動異常 / 有毛細胞 / 感覚器形成 / 内耳 / 耳プラコード / Six1 / 突然変異マウス / 蝸牛有毛細胞 / 難聴 / 転写制御 / 組織特異的エンハンサー / ゲノム編集マウス / 感覚器プラコード / 転写調節 / 感覚器障害
Outline of Research at the Start
哺乳類の内耳は進化が生み出した最も精巧な感覚器である。聴覚及び前庭覚を担う有毛細胞には機能と形態が異なる4種が存在し、蝸牛に1ヶ所、前庭には5ヶ所の計6ヶ所に分布する。しかしながら、蝸牛・前庭の特異的部位で有毛細胞分化の鍵遺伝子Six1が活性化される仕組み、また、4種の有毛細胞の多様性が生じる仕組みは不明である。本研究は、『蝸牛のコルチ器と前庭の感覚上皮の形成とその配置の分子機構』の解明を最終目的として、Six1エンハンサーの同定とその活性化機構の解明を目指す。本研究は、内耳有毛細胞の分化制御の理解に貢献する。また、有毛細胞の分化誘導と再生への道を拓き、難聴の病態解明と治療法開発に役立つ。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mammalian inner ear is one of the most elaborate sensory organs. During development, the transcription factor SIX1 acts in the right place at the right time to regionalise the otic vesicle, differentiate the cells and facilitate the organ formation. The present study was undertaken to elucidate the regulatory mechanisms of Six1 gene expression. Based on the analysis of the chromatin structure of mouse inner ear hair cells, among others, three candidate enhancers that activate transcription were identified. The upstream signalling molecule WNT and the transcription factor FOX were identified. The presence of SIX1 binding sites within the enhancers was also suggested to allow for the continuous expression of Six1. Mice lacking two major enhancers showed severe behavioral abnormalities, a small inner ear and the absence of a normal morphology of the cochlea.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
哺乳類の内耳は最も精巧な感覚器の1つであり、聴覚と平衡覚を司る。本研究は、内耳の形成に不可欠なSix1遺伝子に注目した研究を進めた。その結果、有毛細胞でSix1を発現させるスイッチの候補、上流ではたらくシグナルと転写因子、Six1が内耳形成過程で発現を続ける仕組みの一端も明らかにできた。2つの重要なスイッチを欠失するマウスは、行動と内耳構造が異常となり、鰓耳腎症候群の新たなモデルになることもわかった。本研究は内耳形成、難聴の理解、再生医療に役立つ。