Cellular cholesterol homeostasis and luminal pH of the Golgi apparatus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Sou Yu-shin  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (60576221)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsゴルジ体 / GPHR / SREBP2 / コレステロール / 神経細胞 / N2A / オルガネラ酸性環境 / プルキンエ細胞 / バスケット細胞 / SREBP
Outline of Research at the Start
酸性オルガネラであるゴルジ体、エンドソームやリソソームなどの内腔は酸性pHに保持されている。この酸性環境は細胞の生存に必須であり、その破綻が種々の疾患の発症要因であることが報告されている。酸性オルガネラの1つ、ゴルジ体の形態異常は種々のヒト疾患病巣部の細胞において観察される。しかしながら、内腔の酸性環境の破綻と病態発症の因果関係には不明な点が多く残っている。そこで、本研究課題では、ゴルジ体局在イオンチャネルGPHRに着目し、ゴルジ体の酸性環境破綻に起因する形態異常や細胞内変動の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organelles located in the secretory pathway are collectively called acidic organelles, and their lumen is maintained in an acidic condition. To gain insight into the luminal acidic pH of the Golgi apparatus in neuronal cells, we analyzed GPHR knockout mice which can be manipulating the Golgi specific acidic condition. We confirmed that loss of GPHR affects cholesterol biosynthesis via SREBP2 activation in neuronal cells. Morphological analysis provided evidence that GPHR-deficiency course the inhibition neurite outgrowth. These results suggesting that the acidic pH of the Golgi apparatus contributes to cholesterol biosynthesis via activation of SREBP2 in the neuronal cells, and that inhibition lead to suppresses neuronal morphogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酸性オルガネラの解析において、ゴルジ体の酸性環境維持機構の生理機能やその破綻による病態生理は、そのほとんどが培養細胞を用いた解析に留まっていた。そこで、本研究課題では、ゴルジ体酸性環境維持に必須な遺伝子GPHRの遺伝子改変動物を用いて、組織レベルにおけるゴルジ体酸性環境維持機構の生理的意義とその破綻に伴うゴルジ体形態異常の病態生理的意義を明らかにした。今後はより詳細な病態発症の分子機構を明らかにすることで、ゴルジ体酸性環境の破綻に起因する病態発症機序の解明および新たな治療法の発見に繋がると期待できる。