Physiological significance of sulfated glycolipids in the development and maturation of Schwann cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
HIRAHARA-WADA Yukie  関西医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70457969)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスルファチド / 後根神経節 / シュワン細胞 / ミエリン / 質量顕微鏡 / シュワン前駆細胞 / 質量分析イメージング / ミエリン形成 / DRG / EMARS法 / スルファチド欠損マウス / 硫酸化糖脂質
Outline of Research at the Start
スルファチドは、髄鞘に豊富に含まれる主要糖脂質であり、中枢神経における機能解析は様々な視点から研究がおこなわれてきが、末梢神経系に関しては報告がない。スルファチドは、シュワン細胞成熟過程において様々な機能をもつであろうことは、スルファチド欠損マウスの表現型、髄鞘形成異常、無髄シュワン細胞が神経軸索を完全に囲むことができないなどの異常から明らかである。申請者は、シュワン細胞におけるスルファチド分子種の時空間的情報とそれらに付随する分子同定をおこなう。これらは、シュワン細胞系譜に新たな知見を加え、シュワン前駆細胞の成熟誘導という難治性神経疾患の未来医療への展開に貢献するであろう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sulfatide, a sphingoglycolipid, exists in a variety of molecular species and has been shown to interact with many molecules related to cellular processes. In this study, we analyzed the molecular species of dorsal root ganglia (DRG), analyzed the phenotype caused by their loss, and identified the timing of their expression. Sulfatide molecular species were expressed from early Schwann cell development, and the number of molecular species type increased in adults. Deletion of these molecular species resulted in abnormal paranode in myelinated Schwann and morphological abnormalities such as unmyelinated Schwann cells surrounding axons with large diameters. These results suggest that the expression of sulfatide molecular species is maintained throughout life of Schwann cells and that a molecular species-specific role may exist.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スルファチドは、髄鞘に豊富に含まれる主要糖脂質であるため、中枢神経系におけるスルファチドの機能解析は様々な視点から研究が行われてきた。しかし、末梢神経系については報告がなかった。本研究では、様々な分子の詳細な局在分析を可能とする質量顕微鏡技術を発生学に導入・融合することで糖脂質を分化マーカーとする細胞探索が可能となり、シュワン細胞におけるスルファチド分子種の時空間的情報さらにはスルファチド欠損マウスの詳細な解析をおこなった。これらの成果は、シュワン細胞系譜に新たな知見を加えることができ、ひいてはシュワン前駆細胞成熟誘導という難治性神経疾患の未来医療発展への一助となるであろう。