| Project/Area Number |
19K07279
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 48010:Anatomy-related
| Research Institution | Okayama University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小林 靖 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 解剖学, 教授 (00195819)
九郎丸 正道 岡山理科大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (00148636)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 網様体 / コリン作動性ニューロン / 運動ニューロン / プレモーターニューロン / トレーサー / 脳幹 / ウイルストレーシング / 鰓弓運動性神経 / 脳幹網様体 / 介在ニューロン / 感覚ニューロン / コリン作動性伝達 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
咀嚼・嚥下といった口腔顔面のパターン運動は,頭頸部の筋を支配する運動ニューロンの協調活動により制御される.このパターン運動の形成は脳幹網様体で行われるが,網様体の入出力系が複雑であることから,運動パターン形成機構から運動ニューロンにいたるまでのネットワークには不明な点が多い.申請者はこれまでに,網様体コリン作動性介在ニューロンが口腔顔面筋運動ニューロンと連絡し,運動ニューロンの協調活動に関与する可能性を明らかにした.そこで本研究では,網様体コリン作動性介在ニューロンに注目することで,既知の①運動パターン形成機構と運動ニューロンとの神経連絡,②その情報伝達の分子機構について形態学的解明を目指す.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Orofacial motor neurons receive cholinergic inputs from premotor neurons in the brainstem reticular formation. We injected a retrograde tracer into the caudal medulla reticular formation that contains cholinergic premotor neurons and examined the distribution of tracer-labeled neurons. Retrogradely labeled neurons were distributed in the intermediate and parvicellular reticular formations and the raphe nuclei. This result provides the possibility that cholinergic premotor neurons connect to the pattern generation network in the brainstem, because the reticular formation plays a role in the pattern movement of orofacial muscles. The expression of synaptic markers was also investigated in cholinergic C-terminals on orofacial motor neurons during mouse postnatal development.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,脳幹網様体に分布するコリン作動性プレモーターニューロンに注目し,口腔顔面筋の運動ニューロンに出力する神経連絡の解析に取り組んだ.睡眠時無呼吸症候群といった疾患は口腔顔面筋のパターン運動制御の障害に原因の一部があると考えられており,その病態理解にプレモーターニューロンの神経連絡の形態学的情報は有用な知見となる.本研究課題により,網様体のコリン作動性プレモーターニューロンが脳幹網様体,縫線核などから入力を受ける可能性が示され,運動パターン形成にコリン作動性投射も関与することが示唆された.